Company profile
LEI
cee stock exchange group
Company profiles
Introduction
Trading data
Financials
Shareholders, management
Publications
Product features

EGIS Pharmaceuticals PLC

Full nameEGIS Pharmaceuticals Public Limited Company
Short nameEGIS Pharmaceuticals PLC
SectorPharmaceuticals
Contact1106 Budapest, Keresztúri út 30-38.
Phone: +36-1-803-5555
Fax: +36-1-803-5529
Web: www.egis.hu
Investor relationsCsány László
E-mail:
Phone: +36-1-803-5501
Fax: +36-1-803-5529
AuditorErnst and Young
Business activity
The company s legal predecessor was founded in 1913. Its main activity is the development, manufacture and distribution of primarily generic drugs and their active ingredients. More than 70 per cent of Egis revenues originate from export sales, with its products being exported to the CIS markets and Eastern European countries, to a marketplace where the company has established strong positions through its effective marketing presence. Since the first half of the 1990s, the company has also exported pharmaceuticals to a growing number of Western, predominantly West European countries. In December 1995, the French partner Servier SAS acquired 50.9 percent of the company shares, and a strong strategic alliance has been developed between the two pharma companies ever since. This has also been a major factor contributing to Egis appearance on the French market.
Listed securities of the issuer
NameTickerISIN

Egis share

Basic information
TickerEGIS
ISINHU0000053947
Date of listing25 Jul 1994
Face value1,000 HUF
Number of securities listed7,785,715
Market capitalisation (HUF million)N/A
Trading data
Currency of tradeHUF
Last price
Relative change in priceN/A
Absolute change in price
Number of shares in last trade
Bid-ask price /
Bid-ask volume /
Last closing price (date / price)N/A /
Opening price
Average price
Daily maximum
Daily minimum
Annual highest
Annual lowest
Total daily turnover (number)
Total daily turnover in HUF
Number of trades
PeriodTotal daily turnover in HUFAverage price
5-day
30-day
180-day957,280,95327,737.4557
Main corporate events
Date of AGM30 Jan 2013
Last dividend announced (D)
Amount240
Payment day (E day)22 May 2013
Ex-coupon day (E-7 day)10 May 2013
Derivative instruments:

EGIS Pharmaceuticals PLC

Key annual data
Audited, consolidated, in compliance with IFRS (Business Year: October 1 - September 30)
201112012
(million HUF)(million HUF)
Total revenues128,939132,825
Operating profit (EBIT)16,30220,436
Net income from financial activities-62629763
Profit before tax15,67620,288
Profit after tax13,58518,531
Dividend per (ordinary) share120.00 HUF240.00 HUF
Fixed assets78,50382,248
Total liabilities29,08125,651
Share capital7,7867,786
Shareholders' equity161,639179,490
Total assets190,720208,238
Number of employees (at business year end)3,9153,977
(1) Audited, consolidated, in compliance with IFRS (Business Year: January 1 - December 31)
(2) It includes also share of results of associated companies.
(3) It includes also share of results of associated companies.)

Selected financial ratios
Ratios are based on data submitted by the company
20112012
Equity ratio0.170.14
Return on assets (ROA)0.080.10
Return on equity (ROE)0.070.08
Mid-year reports
Non-audited, consolidated, in compliance with IFRS (Business Year: October 1 - September 30)
Key P&L FiguresOct 2011 - Sep 2012Oct 2012 - Sep 2013
(million HUF)(million HUF)
Net sales132,825135,724
Operating profit (EBIT)20,43619,715
Net income from financial activities-14821,3571
Profit before tax20,28822,190
Profit after tax18,53120,412
Key Balance Sheet Items30 Sep 201230 Sep 2013
(million HUF)(million HUF)
Fixed assets82,24885,952
Intangible assets4,1364,010
Tangible assets73,93176,943
Invested financial assets3,5394,179
Current assets125,990141,165
Inventory33,78831,576
Total assets208,238227,117
Shareholders' equity179,490198,085
Share capital7,7867,786
Long-term liabilities3,7704,320
Short-term liabilities24,97824,712
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity208,238227,117
(1) It includes also share of results of associated companies.
(2) It includes also share of results of associated companies.

Egis share

Shareholders exceeding 5% stake
NameShareholding (%)Number of shares
Arts et Techniques du Progrés (Servier)96.437,507,539
Free Float
3.57%
Last update: 07 Nov 2013

Note: When determining the Free Float for a particular series, all the securities of the company shall be regarded to be publicly held other than (i) the stock of securities held by holders with direct holdings of at least 5% of the total number of securities, (ii) securities in the possession of custodians, provided the certificate available to the custodian verifies that the particular person holds at least 5% of the total number of securities outstanding.

Management
Management Board Dr. Jean-Philippe SETA chairman, Nicolas BOUTS, Christian BAZANTAY, FEHÉRDI Zsolt, GÁL Péterné, Dr. HODÁSZ István, Yves LANGOURIEUX, Olivier LAUREAU, POROSZLAI Csaba, Dr. VERESS József, Christian SAUVEUR
Management Dr. HODÁSZ István CEO, POROSZLAI Csaba CFO, FEHÉRDI Zsolt technical director, Dr. SZENTPÉTERI Imre director of R&D, dr. MÁZSÁR Péter director of comm., dr. SZEMERÉDI Katalin director of HR
Supervisory Board KOVÁCS Andor chairman, dr. BÁLINT Konrádné, NAGY Imre, Georges RADVANYI, dr. RESZEGI László, FELSMANNÉ BÖLÖNI Eszter, GASZTONY Balázs, Dr. NAGY Gábor István
Last update: 07 Nov 2013

Egis share

Name of securityEgis share
IssuerEGIS Pharmaceuticals Public Limited Company
Equity classOrdinary share
Type of securityRegistered
Form of securityDematerialised
Code of security (ISIN)HU0000053947
Ticker symbolEGIS
Face value1,000 HUF
Number of securities listed7,785,715
Rights to dividendsFull year
Listing date25 Jul 1994
First trading day25 Jul 1994
Market categoryPrime
Trading unit
Currency of tradingHUF
Trading time
Listing price2,025
Maturity date12 Dec 2013
Derivative instruments: