Company profile
Company profiles
Introduction
Trading data
Financials
Shareholders, management
Publications
Product features

KONZUM PLC.

Full nameKONZUM Trading and Industrial Public Limited Company
Short nameKONZUM PLC.
SectorRetailing
Contact7621 Pécs, Irgalmasok u. 5.
Phone: +36-72-520-050
Fax: +36-72-213-342
Web: www.konzum.hu
Investor relationsDr. Gál Sándor
E-mail:
Phone: +36-72-520-050
Fax: +36-72-213-342
AuditorESSEl Audit Könyvvizsgáló Kft.
Business activity
Founded in 1988, the company was transformed into a holding in 2000, and terminated its industrial activities in 2001. The holding has acquired a dominant position in the building materials sector. Its subsidiaries deal in the supply of fuels and building materials, household goods wholesaling and real estate utilisation.
Listed securities of the issuer
NameTickerISIN
Konzum share KONZUM HU0000116637

Konzum share

Basic information
TickerKONZUM
ISINHU0000116637
Date of listing01 Nov 1990
Face value100 HUF
Number of securities listed20,860,000
Market capitalisation (HUF million)396
Trading data
Currency of tradeHUF
Last price19
Relative change in price0%
Absolute change in price0
Number of shares in last trade1,500
Bid-ask price /
Bid-ask volume /
Last closing price (date / price)10 Feb 2016 / 19
Opening price19
Average price18.8119
Daily maximum20
Daily minimum18
Annual highest22
Annual lowest11
Total daily turnover (number)5,610
Total daily turnover in HUF105,535
Number of trades6
PeriodTotal daily turnover in HUFAverage price
5-day209,20618.0865
30-day100,09719.1590
180-day199,78117.0570
Main corporate events
Date of AGM30 Apr 2015
Split (S)/Reverse split (R)
26 Jun 2012Split (1 : 4)

KONZUM PLC.

Key annual data
Audited, consolidated, in compliance with IFRS (Business Year: January 1 - December 31)
20132014
(thousand HUF)(thousand HUF)
Total revenues4,524,6312,918,248
Operating profit (EBIT)-4,26588,400
Net income from financial activities-224,016-314,847
Profit before tax-228,281-226,447
Profit after tax-232,470-254,433
Dividend per (ordinary) share0.00 HUF0.00 HUF
Fixed assets4,741,0842,973,739
Total liabilities4,442,8923,059,101
Share capital2,086,0002,086,000
Shareholders' equity1,774,8901,110,166
Total assets6,217,7824,169,267
Number of employees (at business year end)120103

Selected financial ratios
Ratios are based on data submitted by the company
20132014
Equity ratio2.502.75
Return on assets (ROA)-0.13-0.23
Return on equity (ROE)-0.04-0.06
Mid-year reports
Non-audited, consolidated, in compliance with IFRS (Business Year: January 1 - December 31)
Key P&L FiguresJan 2014 - Sep 2014Jan 2015 - Sep 2015
(thousand HUF)(thousand HUF)
Net sales2,236,3331,456,195
Operating profit (EBIT)284,75916,602
Net income from financial activities-99,233-312,124
Profit before tax185,526-295,522
Profit after tax185,526-295,522
Key Balance Sheet Items30 Sep 201430 Sep 2015
(thousand HUF)(thousand HUF)
Fixed assets3,348,8561,645,643
Intangible assets2,285959
Tangible assets2,746,6801,337,011
Invested financial assets599,891307,673
Current assets1,619,2481,259,286
Inventory351,610215,517
Total assets4,968,1042,904,929
Shareholders' equity1,474,1941,500,576
Share capital2,086,0002,086,000
Long-term liabilities1,344,192691,522
Short-term liabilities2,149,718712,831
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity4,968,1042,904,929

Konzum share

Shareholders exceeding 5% stake with respect to the listed series
NameShareholding (%)Number of shares
Forlev Kft.75.5515,759,600
Clearsteam Banking S.A. [KELER Ltd. Nominee (depository)]10.642,219,466
Free Float
24.45%
Last update: 31 Aug 2015

Note: When determining the Free Float for a particular series, all the securities of the company shall be regarded to be publicly held other than (i) the stock of securities held by holders with direct holdings of at least 5% of the total number of securities, (ii) securities in the possession of custodians, provided the certificate available to the custodian verifies that the particular person holds at least 5% of the total number of securities outstanding.

Management
Management Board FORCZEK László (chairman), ARNOLD Antal, FISCHER János
Management FISCHER János (CEO), FORCZEKNÉ GYENES Ágnes (financial director), dr. OZSVÁTH Mária deputy financial director
Supervisory Board Dr. SZABÓ László (chairman), LÉVAI Miklós, dr. GÁL Sándor, dr. REKETTYE Gábor
Last update: 29 Apr 2011

Konzum share

Name of securityKonzum share
IssuerKONZUM Trading and Industrial Public Limited Company
Equity classOrdinary share
Type of securityRegistered
Form of securityDematerialised
Code of security (ISIN)HU0000116637
Ticker symbolKONZUM
Face value100 HUF
Number of securities listed20,860,000
Rights to dividendsFull year
Listing date01 Nov 1990
First trading day01 Nov 1990
MarketStandard
Trading unit
Currency of tradingHUF
Trading time
Listing price3,600