Disable the automatic table refreshing.
The market is
Name:
Pass.:
Company profiles
Introduction
Trading data
Financials
Shareholders, management
Publications
Product features

KONZUM PLC.

Full nameKONZUM Investment and Asset Management Public Limited Company
Short nameKONZUM PLC.
SectorRetailing
Contact7621 Pécs, Irgalmasok u. 5.
Phone: +36-72-520-050
Fax: +36-72-213-342
Web: www.konzum.hu
Investor relationsDr. Gál Sándor
E-mail:
Phone: +36-72-520-050
Fax: +36-72-213-342
AuditorESSEl Audit Könyvvizsgáló Kft.
Business activity
Founded in 1988, the company was transformed into a holding in 2000, and terminated its industrial activities in 2001. The holding has acquired a dominant position in the building materials sector. Its subsidiaries deal in the supply of fuels and building materials, household goods wholesaling and real estate utilisation.
Listed securities of the issuer
NameTickerISIN
Konzum share KONZUM HU0000142419

Konzum share

Basic information
TickerKONZUM
ISINHU0000142419
Date of listing01 Nov 1990
Face value25 HUF
Number of securities listed20,860,000
Market capitalisation (HUF million)709
Trading data
Currency of tradeHUF
Last price35
Relative change in price2.94%
Absolute change in price1
Number of shares in last trade100
Bid-ask price /
Bid-ask volume /
Last closing price (date / price)26 May 2016 / 34
Opening price34
Average price34.0078
Daily maximum35
Daily minimum34
Annual highest38
Annual lowest12
Total daily turnover (number)12,800
Total daily turnover in HUF435,300
Number of trades6
PeriodTotal daily turnover in HUFAverage price
5-day664,13534.6463
30-day1,633,92632.2638
180-day1,025,51926.4160
Main corporate events
Date of AGM26 Apr 2016
Split (S)/Reverse split (R)
26 Jun 2012Split (1 : 4)

KONZUM PLC.

Key annual data
Audited, consolidated, in compliance with IFRS (Business Year: January 1 - December 31)
20142015
(thousand HUF)(thousand HUF)
Total revenues2,918,2481,943,638
Operating profit (EBIT)88,400149,529
Net income from financial activities-314,847-322,350
Profit before tax-226,447-172,821
Profit after tax-254,433-181,560
Dividend per (ordinary) share0.00 HUF0.00 HUF
Fixed assets2,973,7391,199,319
Total liabilities3,059,1011,163,815
Share capital2,086,0002,086,000
Shareholders' equity1,110,1661,265,706
Total assets4,169,2672,429,521
Number of employees (at business year end)10358

Selected financial ratios
Ratios are based on data submitted by the company
20142015
Equity ratio2.750.91
Return on assets (ROA)-0.23-0.14
Return on equity (ROE)-0.06-0.07
Mid-year reports
Non-audited, consolidated, in compliance with IFRS (Business Year: January 1 - December 31)
Key P&L FiguresJan 2015 - Mar 2015Jan 2016 - Mar 2016
(thousand HUF)(thousand HUF)
Net sales410,657315,060
Operating profit (EBIT)-74,467-3,750
Net income from financial activities-11,538-4,638
Profit before tax-86,005-8,388
Profit after tax-86,005-8,388
Key Balance Sheet Items31 Mar 201531 Mar 2016
(thousand HUF)(thousand HUF)
Fixed assets2,432,7591,208,665
Intangible assets1,938802
Tangible assets1,963,6411,081,386
Invested financial assets467,180126,477
Current assets1,093,3671,260,388
Inventory211,300196,147
Total assets3,526,1262,469,053
Shareholders' equity543,321784,989
Share capital2,086,000521,500
Long-term liabilities1,083,035671,538
Short-term liabilities1,899,7701,012,526
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity3,526,1262,469,053

Konzum share

Shareholders exceeding 5% stake with respect to the listed series
NameShareholding (%)Number of shares
Forlev Kft.42.628,890,394
Jászai Gellért Zoltán32.936,869,206
Clearsteam Banking S.A. [KELER Ltd. Nominee (depository)]9.852,055,066
Free Float
24.45%
Last update: 02 May 2016

Note: When determining the Free Float for a particular series, all the securities of the company shall be regarded to be publicly held other than (i) the stock of securities held by holders with direct holdings of at least 5% of the total number of securities, (ii) securities in the possession of custodians, provided the certificate available to the custodian verifies that the particular person holds at least 5% of the total number of securities outstanding.

Management
Management Board JÁSZAI Gellért Zoltán (chairman) FORCZEK László István, LINCZÉNYI Aladin Ádám
Management JÁSZAI Gellért Zoltán (CEO), FORCZEKNÉ GYENES Ágnes (financial director), dr. OZSVÁTH Mária deputy financial director
Supervisory Board FISCHER János, Dr. GÁL Sándor, LÉVAI Miklós, dr. REKETTYE Gábor, VÁRADY Zoltán Sándor
Last update: 28 Apr 2016

Konzum share

Name of securityKonzum share
IssuerKONZUM Investment and Asset Management Public Limited Company
Equity classOrdinary share
Type of securityRegistered
Form of securityDematerialised
Code of security (ISIN)HU0000142419
Ticker symbolKONZUM
Face value25 HUF
Number of securities listed20,860,000
Rights to dividendsFull year
Listing date01 Nov 1990
First trading day01 Nov 1990
MarketStandard
Trading unit
Currency of tradingHUF
Trading time
Listing price3,600