Company profile
Annual Report 2014
LEI
cee stock exchange group
Company profiles
Introduction
Trading data
Financials
Shareholders, management
Publications
Product features

KONZUM PLC.

Full nameKONZUM Trading and Industrial Public Limited Company
Short nameKONZUM PLC.
SectorRetailing
Contact7621 Pécs, Irgalmasok u. 5.
Phone: +36-72-520-050
Fax: +36-72-213-342
Web: www.konzum.hu
Investor relationsDr. Gál Sándor
E-mail:
Phone: +36-72-520-050
Fax: +36-72-213-342
AuditorESSEl Audit Könyvvizsgáló Kft.
Business activity
Founded in 1988, the company was transformed into a holding in 2000, and terminated its industrial activities in 2001. The holding has acquired a dominant position in the building materials sector. Its subsidiaries deal in the supply of fuels and building materials, household goods wholesaling and real estate utilisation.
Listed securities of the issuer
NameTickerISIN
Konzum share KONZUM HU0000116637

Konzum share

Basic information
TickerKONZUM
ISINHU0000116637
Date of listing01 Nov 1990
Face value100 HUF
Number of securities listed20,860,000
Market capitalisation (HUF million)355
Trading data
Currency of tradeHUF
Last price16
Relative change in price-5.88%
Absolute change in price-1
Number of shares in last trade700
Bid-ask price /
Bid-ask volume /
Last closing price (date / price)30 Jul 2015 / 17
Opening price16
Average price14.5850
Daily maximum16
Daily minimum14
Annual highest22
Annual lowest11
Total daily turnover (number)20,000
Total daily turnover in HUF291,700
Number of trades9
PeriodTotal daily turnover in HUFAverage price
5-day895,52515.1409
30-day343,76113.8977
180-day606,50016.0496
Main corporate events
Date of AGM30 Apr 2015
Split (S)/Reverse split (R)
26 Jun 2012Split (1 : 4)

KONZUM PLC.

Key annual data
Audited, consolidated, in compliance with IFRS (Business Year: January 1 - December 31)
20132014
(thousand HUF)(thousand HUF)
Total revenues4,524,6312,918,248
Operating profit (EBIT)-4,26588,400
Net income from financial activities-224,016-314,847
Profit before tax-228,281-226,447
Profit after tax-232,470-254,433
Dividend per (ordinary) share0.00 HUF0.00 HUF
Fixed assets4,741,0842,973,739
Total liabilities4,442,8923,059,101
Share capital2,086,0002,086,000
Shareholders' equity1,774,8901,110,166
Total assets6,217,7824,169,267
Number of employees (at business year end)120103

Selected financial ratios
Ratios are based on data submitted by the company
20132014
Equity ratio2.502.75
Return on assets (ROA)-0.13-0.23
Return on equity (ROE)-0.04-0.06
Mid-year reports
Non-audited, consolidated, in compliance with IFRS (Business Year: January 1 - December 31)
Key P&L FiguresJan 2014 - Mar 2014Jan 2015 - Mar 2015
(thousand HUF)(thousand HUF)
Net sales530,744410,657
Operating profit (EBIT)-79,370-74,467
Net income from financial activities-41,303-11,538
Profit before tax-120,673-86,005
Profit after tax-120,673-86,005
Key Balance Sheet Items31 Mar 201431 Mar 2015
(thousand HUF)(thousand HUF)
Fixed assets4,633,6122,432,759
Intangible assets2,3201,938
Tangible assets3,988,1611,963,641
Invested financial assets643,131467,180
Current assets1,401,4251,093,367
Inventory317,722211,300
Total assets6,035,0373,526,126
Shareholders' equity1,654,217543,321
Share capital2,086,0002,086,000
Long-term liabilities2,209,7771,083,035
Short-term liabilities2,171,0431,899,770
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity6,035,0373,526,126

Konzum share

Shareholders exceeding 5% stake
NameShareholding (%)Number of shares
Forlev Kft.75.5515,759,600
Clearsteam Banking S.A. [KELER Ltd. Nominee (depository)]10.502,190,816
Free Float
24.45%
Last update: 28 Feb 2015

Note: When determining the Free Float for a particular series, all the securities of the company shall be regarded to be publicly held other than (i) the stock of securities held by holders with direct holdings of at least 5% of the total number of securities, (ii) securities in the possession of custodians, provided the certificate available to the custodian verifies that the particular person holds at least 5% of the total number of securities outstanding.

Management
Management Board FORCZEK László (chairman), ARNOLD Antal, FISCHER János
Management FISCHER János (CEO), FORCZEKNÉ GYENES Ágnes (financial director), dr. OZSVÁTH Mária deputy financial director
Supervisory Board Dr. SZABÓ László (chairman), LÉVAI Miklós, dr. GÁL Sándor, dr. REKETTYE Gábor
Last update: 29 Apr 2011

Konzum share

Name of securityKonzum share
IssuerKONZUM Trading and Industrial Public Limited Company
Equity classOrdinary share
Type of securityRegistered
Form of securityDematerialised
Code of security (ISIN)HU0000116637
Ticker symbolKONZUM
Face value100 HUF
Number of securities listed20,860,000
Rights to dividendsFull year
Listing date01 Nov 1990
First trading day01 Nov 1990
Market categoryStandard
Trading unit
Currency of tradingHUF
Trading time
Listing price3,600