Company profile
LEI
cee stock exchange group
Company profiles
Introduction
Trading data
Financials
Shareholders, management
Publications
Product features

KONZUM PLC.

Full nameKONZUM Trading and Industrial Public Limited Company
Short nameKONZUM PLC.
SectorRetailing
Contact7621 Pécs, Irgalmasok u. 5.
Phone: +36-72-520-050
Fax: +36-72-213-342
Web: www.konzum.hu
Investor relationsDr. Gál Sándor
E-mail:
Phone: +36-72-520-050
Fax: +36-72-213-342
AuditorESSEl Audit Könyvvizsgáló Kft.
Business activity
Founded in 1988, the company was transformed into a holding in 2000, and terminated its industrial activities in 2001. The holding has acquired a dominant position in the building materials sector. Its subsidiaries deal in the supply of fuels and building materials, household goods wholesaling and real estate utilisation.
Listed securities of the issuer
NameTickerISIN
Konzum share KONZUM HU0000116637

Konzum share

Basic information
TickerKONZUM
ISINHU0000116637
Date of listing01 Nov 1990
Face value100 HUF
Number of securities listed20,860,000
Market capitalisation (HUF million)438
Trading data
Currency of tradeHUF
Last price21
Relative change in priceN/A
Absolute change in price
Number of shares in last trade
Bid-ask price /
Bid-ask volume /
Last closing price (date / price)15 Apr 2014 / 21
Opening price
Average price
Daily maximum
Daily minimum
Annual highest32
Annual lowest16
Total daily turnover (number)
Total daily turnover in HUF
Number of trades
PeriodTotal daily turnover in HUFAverage price
5-day13,65819.5673
30-day394,43121.0402
180-day404,71322.3421
Main corporate events
Date of AGM30 Apr 2014
Split (S)/Reverse split (R)
26 Jun 2012Split (1 : 4)

KONZUM PLC.

Key annual data
Audited, consolidated, in compliance with IFRS (Business Year: January 1 - December 31)
20112012
(thousand HUF)(thousand HUF)
Total revenues7,995,0706,728,811
Operating profit (EBIT)-19,966-30,663
Net income from financial activities-201,268-267,132
Profit before tax-221,234-297,795
Profit after tax-225,594-302,783
Dividend per (ordinary) share0.00 HUF0.00 HUF
Fixed assets4,508,2614,662,958
Total liabilities4,751,8894,949,436
Share capital2,086,0002,086,000
Shareholders' equity2,127,7592,100,885
Total assets6,879,6487,050,321
Number of employees (at business year end)20196

Selected financial ratios
Ratios are based on data submitted by the company
20112012
Equity ratio2.232.35
Return on assets (ROA)-0.11-0.14
Return on equity (ROE)-0.03-0.04
Mid-year reports
Non-audited, consolidated, in compliance with IFRS (Business Year: January 1 - December 31)
Key P&L FiguresJan 2012 - Sep 2012Jan 2013 - Sep 2013
(thousand HUF)(thousand HUF)
Net sales5,321,4743,651,282
Operating profit (EBIT)-16,85534,969
Net income from financial activities-197,880-174,301
Profit before tax-214,735-139,332
Profit after tax-214,735-139,332
Key Balance Sheet Items30 Sep 201230 Sep 2013
(thousand HUF)(thousand HUF)
Fixed assets4,689,3354,769,033
Intangible assets4,0252,896
Tangible assets4,344,8294,117,385
Invested financial assets340,481648,752
Current assets2,913,3532,014,678
Inventory372,258455,575
Total assets7,602,6886,783,711
Shareholders' equity2,188,8471,858,027
Share capital2,086,0002,086,000
Long-term liabilities642,634737,712
Short-term liabilities4,771,2074,187,972
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity7,602,6886,783,711

Konzum share

Shareholders exceeding 5% stake
NameShareholding (%)Number of shares
Forlev Kft.77.9516,259,600
Clearsteam Banking S.A. [KELER Ltd. Nominee (depository)]10.532,198,176
Free Float
22.05%
Last update: 28 Feb 2014

Note: When determining the Free Float for a particular series, all the securities of the company shall be regarded to be publicly held other than (i) the stock of securities held by holders with direct holdings of at least 5% of the total number of securities, (ii) securities in the possession of custodians, provided the certificate available to the custodian verifies that the particular person holds at least 5% of the total number of securities outstanding.

Management
Management Board FORCZEK László (chairman), ARNOLD Antal, FISCHER János
Management FISCHER János (CEO), FORCZEKNÉ GYENES Ágnes (financial director), dr. OZSVÁTH Mária deputy financial director
Supervisory Board Dr. SZABÓ László (chairman), LÉVAI Miklós, dr. GÁL Sándor, dr. REKETTYE Gábor
Last update: 29 Apr 2011

Konzum share

Name of securityKonzum share
IssuerKONZUM Trading and Industrial Public Limited Company
Equity classOrdinary share
Type of securityRegistered
Form of securityDematerialised
Code of security (ISIN)HU0000116637
Ticker symbolKONZUM
Face value100 HUF
Number of securities listed20,860,000
Rights to dividendsFull year
Listing date01 Nov 1990
First trading day01 Nov 1990
Market categoryStandard
Trading unit
Currency of tradingHUF
Trading time
Listing price3,600