Company profile
Annual Report 2013
LEI
cee stock exchange group
Company profiles
Introduction
Trading data
Financials
Shareholders, management
Publications
Product features

KONZUM PLC.

Full nameKONZUM Trading and Industrial Public Limited Company
Short nameKONZUM PLC.
SectorRetailing
Contact7621 Pécs, Irgalmasok u. 5.
Phone: +36-72-520-050
Fax: +36-72-213-342
Web: www.konzum.hu
Investor relationsDr. Gál Sándor
E-mail:
Phone: +36-72-520-050
Fax: +36-72-213-342
AuditorESSEl Audit Könyvvizsgáló Kft.
Business activity
Founded in 1988, the company was transformed into a holding in 2000, and terminated its industrial activities in 2001. The holding has acquired a dominant position in the building materials sector. Its subsidiaries deal in the supply of fuels and building materials, household goods wholesaling and real estate utilisation.
Listed securities of the issuer
NameTickerISIN
Konzum share KONZUM HU0000116637

Konzum share

Basic information
TickerKONZUM
ISINHU0000116637
Date of listing01 Nov 1990
Face value100 HUF
Number of securities listed20,860,000
Market capitalisation (HUF million)334
Trading data
Currency of tradeHUF
Last price16
Relative change in priceN/A
Absolute change in price
Number of shares in last trade
Bid-ask price /
Bid-ask volume /
Last closing price (date / price)14 Oct 2014 / 16
Opening price
Average price
Daily maximum
Daily minimum
Annual highest29
Annual lowest15
Total daily turnover (number)
Total daily turnover in HUF
Number of trades
PeriodTotal daily turnover in HUFAverage price
5-day
30-day57,62616.5163
180-day116,55417.4272
Main corporate events
Date of AGM30 Apr 2014
Split (S)/Reverse split (R)
26 Jun 2012Split (1 : 4)

KONZUM PLC.

Key annual data
Audited, consolidated, in compliance with IFRS (Business Year: January 1 - December 31)
20122013
(thousand HUF)(thousand HUF)
Total revenues6,728,8114,524,631
Operating profit (EBIT)-30,663-4,265
Net income from financial activities-267,132-224,016
Profit before tax-297,795-228,281
Profit after tax-302,783-232,470
Dividend per (ordinary) share0.00 HUF0.00 HUF
Fixed assets4,662,9584,741,084
Total liabilities4,949,4364,442,892
Share capital2,086,0002,086,000
Shareholders' equity2,100,8851,774,890
Total assets7,050,3216,217,782
Number of employees (at business year end)96120

Selected financial ratios
Ratios are based on data submitted by the company
20122013
Equity ratio2.352.50
Return on assets (ROA)-0.14-0.13
Return on equity (ROE)-0.04-0.04
Mid-year reports
Non-audited, consolidated, in compliance with IFRS (Business Year: January 1 - December 31)
Key P&L FiguresJan 2013 - Jun 2013Jan 2014 - Jun 2014
(thousand HUF)(thousand HUF)
Net sales2,284,7891,336,737
Operating profit (EBIT)-11,986350,096
Net income from financial activities-115,798-72,830
Profit before tax-127,784277,266
Profit after tax-127,784277,266
Key Balance Sheet Items30 Jun 201330 Jun 2014
(thousand HUF)(thousand HUF)
Fixed assets4,532,6953,364,848
Intangible assets3,1002,573
Tangible assets4,189,2142,760,755
Invested financial assets340,381601,520
Current assets2,449,5241,602,254
Inventory486,735355,366
Total assets6,982,2194,967,102
Shareholders' equity1,873,5451,565,934
Share capital2,086,0002,086,000
Long-term liabilities705,9831,344,686
Short-term liabilities4,402,6912,056,482
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity6,982,2194,967,102

Konzum share

Shareholders exceeding 5% stake
NameShareholding (%)Number of shares
Forlev Kft.75.5515,759,600
Clearsteam Banking S.A. [KELER Ltd. Nominee (depository)]10.492,188,176
Free Float
24.45%
Last update: 01 Sep 2014

Note: When determining the Free Float for a particular series, all the securities of the company shall be regarded to be publicly held other than (i) the stock of securities held by holders with direct holdings of at least 5% of the total number of securities, (ii) securities in the possession of custodians, provided the certificate available to the custodian verifies that the particular person holds at least 5% of the total number of securities outstanding.

Management
Management Board FORCZEK László (chairman), ARNOLD Antal, FISCHER János
Management FISCHER János (CEO), FORCZEKNÉ GYENES Ágnes (financial director), dr. OZSVÁTH Mária deputy financial director
Supervisory Board Dr. SZABÓ László (chairman), LÉVAI Miklós, dr. GÁL Sándor, dr. REKETTYE Gábor
Last update: 29 Apr 2011

Konzum share

Name of securityKonzum share
IssuerKONZUM Trading and Industrial Public Limited Company
Equity classOrdinary share
Type of securityRegistered
Form of securityDematerialised
Code of security (ISIN)HU0000116637
Ticker symbolKONZUM
Face value100 HUF
Number of securities listed20,860,000
Rights to dividendsFull year
Listing date01 Nov 1990
First trading day01 Nov 1990
Market categoryStandard
Trading unit
Currency of tradingHUF
Trading time
Listing price3,600