Disable the automatic table refreshing.
The market is
Name:
Pass.:
Company profiles
Introduction
Trading data
Financials
Shareholders, management
Publications
Product features

Magyar Telekom Plc.

Full nameMagyar Telekom Telecommunications Public Limited Company
Short nameMagyar Telekom Plc.
SectorTelecommunications
Contact1013 Budapest, Krisztina krt. 55.
Phone: +36-1-458-0000
Fax: +36-1-458-0405
Web: www.telekom.hu
Investor relationsLennert Márton
E-mail:
Phone: +36-1-457-6084
Fax: +36-1-458-0443
AuditorPriceWaterhouseCoopers
Business activity
Magyar Telekom is Hungary s principal provider of telecom services, it was established in 1991. It provides a full range of telecommunications and infocommunications (ICT) services including fixed line and mobile telephony, data transmission and non-voice as well as IT and systems integration services. Small and medium business customers are served by Telekom brand and key business customers (large corporate and public sector customers) are served by T-Systems brand. Magyar Telekom is the majority owner of Makedonski Telekom, the leading fixed line and mobile operator in Macedonia and it holds a majority stake in Crnogorski Telekom, the leading telecommunications operator in Montenegro. Magyar Telekom s majority shareholder (59.21%) is Deutsche Telekom Europe B.V., fully owned by Deutsche Telekom AG.
Listed securities of the issuer
NameTickerISIN
Magyar Telekom share MTELEKOM HU0000073507

Magyar Telekom share

Basic information
TickerMTELEKOM
ISINHU0000073507
Date of listing14 Nov 1997
Face value100 HUF
Number of securities listed1,042,742,543
Market capitalisation (HUF million)471,320
Trading data
Currency of tradeHUF
Last price454
Relative change in price0.44%
Absolute change in price2
Number of shares in last trade572
Bid-ask price /
Bid-ask volume /
Last closing price (date / price)22 Sep 2016 / 452
Opening price452
Average price453.1289
Daily maximum455
Daily minimum451
Annual highest478
Annual lowest375
Total daily turnover (number)349,869
Total daily turnover in HUF158,535,747
Number of trades218
PeriodTotal daily turnover in HUFAverage price
5-day388,035,604452.4807
30-day371,022,406443.0049
180-day425,202,184449.6548
Main corporate events
Date of AGM12 Apr 2016
Last dividend announced (D)
Amount15
Payment day (E day)25 May 2016
Ex-coupon day12 May 2016
Derivative instruments:

Magyar Telekom Plc.

Key annual data
Audited, consolidated, in compliance with IFRS (Business Year: January 1 - December 31)
20142015
(million HUF)(million HUF)
Total revenues626,447656,342
Operating profit (EBIT)80,57473,517
Net income from financial activities-28,397-28,176
Profit before tax52,17245,341
Profit after tax32,02431,547
Dividend per (ordinary) share0.00 HUF15.00 HUF
Fixed assets992,8791996,846
Total liabilities666,378662,093
Share capital104,275104,275
Shareholders' equity473,954500,218
Total assets1,190,7761,207,024
Number of employees (at business year end)10,88310,357
(1) Investments in associates and joint ventures + Other non current financial assets

Selected financial ratios
Ratios are based on data submitted by the company
20142015
Equity ratio1.401.32
Return on assets (ROA)0.060.06
Return on equity (ROE)0.020.02
Mid-year reports
Non-audited, consolidated, in compliance with IFRS (Business Year: January 1 - December 31)
Key P&L FiguresJan 2015 - Jun 2015Jan 2016 - Jun 2016
(million HUF)(million HUF)
Net sales315,452293,217
Operating profit (EBIT)40,27244,425
Net income from financial activities-15,429-12,469
Profit before tax24,84332,034
Profit after tax16,85123,061
Key Balance Sheet Items30 Jun 201530 Jun 2016
(million HUF)(million HUF)
Fixed assets986,041967,007
Intangible assets477,565469,385
Tangible assets482,082477,633
Invested financial assets25,395119,153
Current assets194,421197,538
Inventory15,77813,842
Total assets1,180,4621,164,545
Shareholders' equity487,893507,440
Share capital104,275104,275
Long-term liabilities387,421288,413
Short-term liabilities259,481327,329
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity1,180,4621,164,545
(1) Investments in associates and joint ventures + Other non current financial assets

Magyar Telekom share

Shareholders exceeding 5% stake with respect to the listed series
NameShareholding (%)Number of shares
Deutsche Telekom Europe B.V.59.21617,436,759
Free Float
40.79%
Last update: 30 Aug 2016

Note: When determining the Free Float for a particular series, all the securities of the company shall be regarded to be publicly held other than (i) the stock of securities held by holders with direct holdings of at least 5% of the total number of securities, (ii) securities in the possession of custodians, provided the certificate available to the custodian verifies that the particular person holds at least 5% of the total number of securities outstanding.

Management
Management Board Kerstin GÜNTHER (chairman), Christopher MATTHEISEN, MOSONYI György, Günter MOSSAL, Frank ODZUCK, Dr. PATAI Mihály, dr. Ralph RENTSCHLER, Ralf NEJEDL
Management Christopher MATTHEISEN (CEO); MÁTHÉ Balázs (Chief Legal and Corporate Affairs Officer); SOMORJAI Éva (Chief Human Resources Officer); RÉKASI Tibor (Chief Commercial Officer Enterprise); Walter GOLDENITS (Chief Technology and IT Officer); LAKATOS Péter (Chief Commercial Officer SME); SZABÓ János (Chief Financial Officer); GYENES András
Supervisory Board dr. PAP László (chairman), dr. BITÓ János, HARTAI Sándor, dr. ILLÉSSY János, dr. KEREKES Sándor, Konrad KREUZER, LICHNOVSZKY Tamás, Martin MEFFERT, ŐZ Éva, dr. SALAMON Károly, VARGA Zsoltné, dr. Konrad WETZKER
Last update: 08 Jul 2016

Magyar Telekom share

Name of securityMagyar Telekom share
IssuerMagyar Telekom Telecommunications Public Limited Company
Equity classOrdinary share
Type of securityRegistered
Form of securityDematerialised
Code of security (ISIN)HU0000073507
Ticker symbolMTELEKOM
Face value100 HUF
Number of securities listed1,042,742,543
Rights to dividendsFull year
Listing date14 Nov 1997
First trading day14 Nov 1997
MarketPrime
Trading unit
Currency of tradingHUF
Trading time
Listing price730
Derivative instruments: