Disable the automatic table refreshing.
The market is
Name:
Pass.:
Company profiles
Introduction
Trading data
Financials
Shareholders, management
Publications
Product features

Magyar Telekom Plc.

Full nameMagyar Telekom Telecommunications Public Limited Company
Short nameMagyar Telekom Plc.
SectorTelecommunications
Contact1013 Budapest, Krisztina krt. 55.
Phone: +36-1-458-0000
Fax: +36-1-458-0405
Web: www.telekom.hu
Investor relationsLennert Márton
E-mail:
Phone: +36-1-457-6084
Fax: +36-1-458-0443
AuditorPriceWaterhouseCoopers
Business activity
Magyar Telekom is Hungary s principal provider of telecom services, it was established in 1991. It provides a full range of telecommunications and infocommunications (ICT) services including fixed line and mobile telephony, data transmission and non-voice as well as IT and systems integration services. Magyar Telekom offers 3 brands: T-Home for the home related services, T-Mobile for mobile communications and the T-Systems brand for business services. Magyar Telekom is the majority owner of Makedonski Telekom, the leading fixed line and mobile operator in Macedonia and it holds a majority stake in Crnogorski Telekom, the leading telecommunications operator in Montenegro. Magyar Telekom s majority shareholder (59.21%) is CMobil B.V., fully owned by Deutsche Telekom AG.
Listed securities of the issuer
NameTickerISIN
Magyar Telekom share MTELEKOM HU0000073507

Magyar Telekom share

Basic information
TickerMTELEKOM
ISINHU0000073507
Date of listing14 Nov 1997
Face value100 HUF
Number of securities listed1,042,742,543
Market capitalisation (HUF million)462,978
Trading data
Currency of tradeHUF
Last price446
Relative change in price0.45%
Absolute change in price2
Number of shares in last trade123
Bid-ask price /
Bid-ask volume /
Last closing price (date / price)21 Jul 2016 / 444
Opening price445
Average price445.4331
Daily maximum447
Daily minimum444
Annual highest478
Annual lowest375
Total daily turnover (number)649,875
Total daily turnover in HUF289,475,840
Number of trades243
PeriodTotal daily turnover in HUFAverage price
5-day451,225,700446.7020
30-day546,363,307442.5804
180-day559,194,970440.1263
Main corporate events
Date of AGM12 Apr 2016
Last dividend announced (D)
Amount15
Payment day (E day)25 May 2016
Ex-coupon day12 May 2016
Derivative instruments:

Magyar Telekom Plc.

Key annual data
Audited, consolidated, in compliance with IFRS (Business Year: January 1 - December 31)
20132014
(million HUF)(million HUF)
Total revenues637,521626,447
Operating profit (EBIT)74,72180,574
Net income from financial activities-31,560-28,397
Profit before tax43,16152,172
Profit after tax28,85532,024
Dividend per (ordinary) share0.00 HUF0.00 HUF
Fixed assets897,307992,8791
Total liabilities601,672666,378
Share capital104,275104,275
Shareholders' equity437,468473,954
Total assets1,091,2481,190,776
Number of employees (at business year end)11,32410,883
(1) Investments in associates and joint ventures + Other non current financial assets

Selected financial ratios
Ratios are based on data submitted by the company
20132014
Equity ratio1.371.40
Return on assets (ROA)0.060.06
Return on equity (ROE)0.020.02
Mid-year reports
Non-audited, consolidated, in compliance with IFRS (Business Year: January 1 - December 31)
Key P&L FiguresJan 2015 - Mar 2015Jan 2016 - Mar 2016
(million HUF)(million HUF)
Net sales156,957145,051
Operating profit (EBIT)14,79821,552
Net income from financial activities-8,613-6,558
Profit before tax6,18514,970
Profit after tax3,32211,465
Key Balance Sheet Items31 Mar 201531 Mar 2016
(million HUF)(million HUF)
Fixed assets971,503974,590
Intangible assets471,427472,978
Tangible assets474,692478,515
Invested financial assets24,370122,235
Current assets197,487197,391
Inventory16,87715,986
Total assets1,168,9901,171,981
Shareholders' equity471,770511,204
Share capital104,275104,275
Long-term liabilities330,580310,039
Short-term liabilities317,859305,175
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity1,168,9901,171,981
(1) Investments in associates and joint ventures + Other non current financial assets

Magyar Telekom share

Shareholders exceeding 5% stake with respect to the listed series
NameShareholding (%)Number of shares
Deutsche Telekom Europe B.V.59.21617,436,759
Free Float
40.79%
Last update: 23 Feb 2016

Note: When determining the Free Float for a particular series, all the securities of the company shall be regarded to be publicly held other than (i) the stock of securities held by holders with direct holdings of at least 5% of the total number of securities, (ii) securities in the possession of custodians, provided the certificate available to the custodian verifies that the particular person holds at least 5% of the total number of securities outstanding.

Management
Management Board Kerstin GÜNTHER (chairman), Christopher MATTHEISEN, MOSONYI György, Günter MOSSAL, Frank ODZUCK, Dr. PATAI Mihály, dr. Ralph RENTSCHLER, Ralf NEJEDL
Management Christopher MATTHEISEN (CEO); MÁTHÉ Balázs (Chief Legal and Corporate Affairs Officer); SOMORJAI Éva (Chief Human Resources Officer); RÉKASI Tibor (Chief Commercial Officer Enterprise); Walter GOLDENITS (Chief Technology and IT Officer); LAKATOS Péter (Chief Commercial Officer SME); SZABÓ János (Chief Financial Officer); GYENES András
Supervisory Board dr. PAP László (chairman), dr. BITÓ János, HARTAI Sándor, dr. ILLÉSSY János, dr. KEREKES Sándor, Konrad KREUZER, LICHNOVSZKY Tamás, Martin MEFFERT, ŐZ Éva, dr. SALAMON Károly, VARGA Zsoltné, dr. Konrad WETZKER
Last update: 08 Jul 2016

Magyar Telekom share

Name of securityMagyar Telekom share
IssuerMagyar Telekom Telecommunications Public Limited Company
Equity classOrdinary share
Type of securityRegistered
Form of securityDematerialised
Code of security (ISIN)HU0000073507
Ticker symbolMTELEKOM
Face value100 HUF
Number of securities listed1,042,742,543
Rights to dividendsFull year
Listing date14 Nov 1997
First trading day14 Nov 1997
MarketPrime
Trading unit
Currency of tradingHUF
Trading time
Listing price730
Derivative instruments: