Disable the automatic table refreshing.
The market is
Name:
Pass.:
Company profiles
Introduction
Trading data
Financials
Shareholders, management
Publications
Product features

MOL Plc.

Full nameMOL Hungarian Oil and Gas Public Limited Company
Short nameMOL Plc.
SectorOil & Gas
Contact1117 Budapest, Október 23. u. 18.
Phone: +36-1-209-0000
Fax: +36-1-464-04-27
Web: www.mol.hu
Investor relationsRéthy Róbert
E-mail:
Phone: +36-1-455-9652
Fax: +36-1-464-1335
AuditorErnst and Young
Business activity
Founded in 1991, MOL is a major Central European company in the integrated oil and gas industry with extended international upstream portfolio. MOL is a market leaders in each of our core activities in Hungary, Slovakia and Croatia. Key businesses: The Exploration and Production segment has oil and gas exploration activities in 15 countries and producing assets in seven countries. MOL has recorded several discoveries in Hungary, Russia, Pakistan, Syria, the Kurdistan Region of Iraq, Egypt and Kazakhstan in recent years. The Refining and Marketing segment operates five refineries in the CEE region under joint supply-chain optimisation on adjacent markets. Crude supply and product distribution are supported by an extensive pipeline and depot network. Retail Services Division operates a modern filling station network. The Petrochemical segment is a leading polyolefin player in CEE and one of the top ten polyolefin market players in Europe. MOL, through FGSZ Ltd., is the exclusive holder of the natural gas transmission licence and the transmission system operator licence in Hungary. In addition to domestic natural gas transmission operations, FGSZ also transmits natural gas to neighbouring countries. MOL is analysing the opportunity to create an attractive power portfolio.
Listed securities of the issuer
NameTickerISIN
MOL share MOL HU0000068952

MOL share

Basic information
TickerMOL
ISINHU0000068952
Date of listing28 Nov 1995
Face value1,000 HUF
Number of securities listed104,518,484
Market capitalisation (HUF million)1,696,858
Trading data
Currency of tradeHUF
Last price16,200
Relative change in price-0.22%
Absolute change in price-35
Number of shares in last trade5
Bid-ask price /
Bid-ask volume /
Last closing price (date / price)04 May 2016 / 16,235
Opening price16,250
Average price16,250.3080
Daily maximum16,400
Daily minimum16,160
Annual highest16,935
Annual lowest11,900
Total daily turnover (number)47,273
Total daily turnover in HUF768,200,810
Number of trades610
PeriodTotal daily turnover in HUFAverage price
5-day1,411,909,55116,449.2656
30-day1,554,500,53616,415.5913
180-day1,623,053,60814,866.6255
Main corporate events
Date of AGM14 Apr 2016
Derivative instruments:

MOL Plc.

Key annual data
Audited, consolidated, in compliance with IFRS (Business Year: January 1 - December 31)
20132014
(million HUF)(million HUF)
Total revenues5,400,4174,866,607
Operating profit (EBIT)18,62840,080
Net income from financial activities-58,344104,464
Profit before tax-56,910-45,482
Profit after tax21,442-50,866
Dividend per (ordinary) share590.10 HUF485.49 HUF
Fixed assets2,802,6423,247,514
Total liabilities2,479,6322,453,787
Share capital79,21579,229
Shareholders' equity2,161,2562,195,738
Total assets4,640,8884,649,525
Number of employees (at business year end)28,76927,499

Selected financial ratios
Ratios are based on data submitted by the company
20132014
Equity ratio1.141.11
Return on assets (ROA)0.00-0.02
Return on equity (ROE)0.00-0.01
Mid-year reports
Non-audited, consolidated, in compliance with IFRS (Business Year: January 1 - December 31)
Key P&L FiguresJan 2014 - Sep 2014Jan 2015 - Sep 2015
(million HUF)(million HUF)
Net sales3,694,9053,173,527
Operating profit (EBIT)169,987255,732
Net income from financial activities-72,376-78,472
Profit before tax114,185186,654
Profit after tax73,414163,060
Key Balance Sheet Items30 Sep 201430 Sep 2015
(million HUF)(million HUF)
Fixed assets3,091,4293,370,419
Intangible assets376,698430,289
Tangible assets2,427,3862,552,921
Invested financial assets287,345387,209
Current assets1,681,4861,403,650
Inventory494,014366,281
Total assets4,772,9154,774,069
Shareholders' equity2,289,6212,337,901
Share capital79,22979,241
Long-term liabilities1,087,198953,219
Short-term liabilities1,396,0961,482,949
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity4,772,9154,774,069

MOL share

Shareholders exceeding 5% stake with respect to the listed series
NameShareholding (%)Number of shares
Hungarian State (of which 2.60% indirect through Pension Reform and Debt Reduction Fund)24.7425,857,956
CEZ MH B.V.7.357,677,285
OmanOil (Budapest) Limited7.007,316,294
OTP Bank Nyrt.5.846,111,564
UniCredit Bank AG5.155,380,901
Free Float
49.92%
Last update: 21 Mar 2016

Note: When determining the Free Float for a particular series, all the securities of the company shall be regarded to be publicly held other than (i) the stock of securities held by holders with direct holdings of at least 5% of the total number of securities, (ii) securities in the possession of custodians, provided the certificate available to the custodian verifies that the particular person holds at least 5% of the total number of securities outstanding.

Management
Management Board HERNÁDI Zsolt (CEO-chairman), dr. CSÁNYI Sándor (vice chairman), MOLNÁR József (GCEO), Iain PATERSON, JÁRAI Zsigmond, dr. PARRAGH László, dr. Martin ROMAN, dr. VILÁGI Oszkár, Dr. Anwar al-KHARUSI, Dr. Anthony RADEV, Dr. MARTONYI János
Management HERNÁDI Zsolt (CEO-chairman), MOLNÁR József (GCEO), FASIMON Sándor (COO MOL Hungary), SIMOLA József (GCFO), ÁLDOTT Zoltán (President of the Management Board of INA), Alexander DODDS (executive vice president Exploration and Producion), HORVÁTH Ferenc (executive vice president of Downstream), dr. VILÁGI Oszkár (CEO of Slovnaft)
Supervisory Board MOSONYI György (chairman), Dr. CHIKÁN Attila (deputy chairman), John I. CHARODY, Slavomir HATINA, JUHÁSZ Attila, Dr.sc. Zarko PRIMORAC, Dr. PUSKÁS Sándor, TÖRÖCSKEI István, HEGEDŰS Andrea
Last update: 01 Jun 2014

MOL share

Name of securityMOL share
IssuerMOL Hungarian Oil and Gas Public Limited Company
Equity classOrdinary share
Type of securityRegistered
Form of securityDematerialised
Code of security (ISIN)HU0000068952
Ticker symbolMOL
Face value1,000 HUF
Number of securities listed104,518,484
Rights to dividendsFull year
Listing date28 Nov 1995
First trading day28 Nov 1995
MarketPrime
Trading unit
Currency of tradingHUF
Trading time
Listing price1,100
Derivative instruments: