Company profile
Annual Report 2014
LEI
cee stock exchange group
Company profiles
Introduction
Trading data
Financials
Shareholders, management
Publications
Product features

MOL Plc.

Full nameMOL Hungarian Oil and Gas Public Limited Company
Short nameMOL Plc.
SectorOil & Gas
Contact1117 Budapest, Október 23. u. 18.
Phone: +36-1-209-0000
Fax: +36-1-464-04-27
Web: www.mol.hu
Investor relationsHorváth Ádám
E-mail:
Phone: +36-1-464-1395
Fax: +36-1-464-1335
AuditorErnst and Young
Business activity
Founded in 1991, MOL is a major Central European company in the integrated oil and gas industry with extended international upstream portfolio. MOL is a market leaders in each of our core activities in Hungary, Slovakia and Croatia. Key businesses: The Exploration and Production segment has oil and gas exploration activities in 15 countries and producing assets in seven countries. MOL has recorded several discoveries in Hungary, Russia, Pakistan, Syria, the Kurdistan Region of Iraq, Egypt and Kazakhstan in recent years. The Refining and Marketing segment operates five refineries in the CEE region under joint supply-chain optimisation on adjacent markets. Crude supply and product distribution are supported by an extensive pipeline and depot network. Retail Services Division operates a modern filling station network. The Petrochemical segment is a leading polyolefin player in CEE and one of the top ten polyolefin market players in Europe. MOL, through FGSZ Ltd., is the exclusive holder of the natural gas transmission licence and the transmission system operator licence in Hungary. In addition to domestic natural gas transmission operations, FGSZ also transmits natural gas to neighbouring countries. MOL is analysing the opportunity to create an attractive power portfolio.
Listed securities of the issuer
NameTickerISIN
MOL share MOL HU0000068952

MOL share

Basic information
TickerMOL
ISINHU0000068952
Date of listing28 Nov 1995
Face value1,000 HUF
Number of securities listed104,518,484
Market capitalisation (HUF million)1,473,711
Trading data
Currency of tradeHUF
Last price13,985
Relative change in price-0.82%
Absolute change in price-115
Number of shares in last trade4,290
Bid-ask price /
Bid-ask volume /
Last closing price (date / price)27 Aug 2015 / 14,100
Opening price14,200
Average price13,987.7413
Daily maximum14,200
Daily minimum13,850
Annual highest15,600
Annual lowest10,580
Total daily turnover (number)78,259
Total daily turnover in HUF1,094,666,650
Number of trades1,101
PeriodTotal daily turnover in HUFAverage price
5-day2,476,606,76313,783.5377
30-day1,816,463,03714,305.6805
180-day2,033,509,12514,242.4876
Main corporate events
Date of AGM16 Apr 2015
Last dividend announced (D)
Amount485.49
Payment day (E day)03 Jun 2015
Ex-coupon day26 May 2015
Derivative instruments:

MOL Plc.

Key annual data
Audited, consolidated, in compliance with IFRS (Business Year: January 1 - December 31)
20132014
(million HUF)(million HUF)
Total revenues5,400,4174,866,607
Operating profit (EBIT)18,62840,080
Net income from financial activities-58,344104,464
Profit before tax-56,910-45,482
Profit after tax21,442-50,866
Dividend per (ordinary) share590.10 HUF485.49 HUF
Fixed assets2,802,6423,247,514
Total liabilities2,479,6322,453,787
Share capital79,21579,229
Shareholders' equity2,161,2562,195,738
Total assets4,640,8884,649,525
Number of employees (at business year end)28,76927,499

Selected financial ratios
Ratios are based on data submitted by the company
20132014
Equity ratio1.141.11
Return on assets (ROA)0.00-0.02
Return on equity (ROE)0.00-0.01
Mid-year reports
Non-audited, consolidated, in compliance with IFRS (Business Year: January 1 - December 31)
Key P&L FiguresJan 2014 - Mar 2014Jan 2015 - Mar 2015
(million HUF)(million HUF)
Net sales1,120,881921,888
Operating profit (EBIT)46,39064,563
Net income from financial activities-20,158-57,308
Profit before tax31,40511,288
Profit after tax20,8365,670
Key Balance Sheet Items31 Mar 201431 Mar 2015
(million HUF)(million HUF)
Fixed assets2,918,2183,236,043
Intangible assets394,861387,047
Tangible assets2,281,6482,474,601
Invested financial assets241,709374,395
Current assets1,677,2041,366,062
Inventory479,514372,157
Total assets4,595,4224,602,105
Shareholders' equity2,222,6012,190,092
Share capital79,21579,229
Long-term liabilities1,073,685967,026
Short-term liabilities1,299,1361,444,987
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity4,595,4224,602,105

MOL share

Shareholders exceeding 5% stake
NameShareholding (%)Number of shares
Hungarian State (of which 2.60% indirect through Pension Reform and Debt Reduction Fund)24.7425,857,956
CEZ MH B.V.7.357,677,285
OmanOil (Budapest) Limited7.007,316,294
OTP Bank Nyrt.5.866,128,669
Magnolia Finance Limited5.756,007,479
UniCredit Bank AG5.155,380,901
Free Float
44.15%
Last update: 31 Mar 2015

Note: When determining the Free Float for a particular series, all the securities of the company shall be regarded to be publicly held other than (i) the stock of securities held by holders with direct holdings of at least 5% of the total number of securities, (ii) securities in the possession of custodians, provided the certificate available to the custodian verifies that the particular person holds at least 5% of the total number of securities outstanding.

Management
Management Board HERNÁDI Zsolt (CEO-chairman), dr. CSÁNYI Sándor (vice chairman), MOLNÁR József (GCEO), Iain PATERSON, JÁRAI Zsigmond, dr. PARRAGH László, dr. Martin ROMAN, dr. VILÁGI Oszkár, Dr. Anwar al-KHARUSI, Dr. Anthony RADEV, Dr. MARTONYI János
Management HERNÁDI Zsolt (CEO-chairman), MOLNÁR József (GCEO), FASIMON Sándor (COO MOL Hungary), SIMOLA József (GCFO), ÁLDOTT Zoltán (President of the Management Board of INA), Alexander DODDS (executive vice president Exploration and Producion), HORVÁTH Ferenc (executive vice president of Downstream), dr. VILÁGI Oszkár (CEO of Slovnaft)
Supervisory Board MOSONYI György (chairman), Dr. CHIKÁN Attila (deputy chairman), John I. CHARODY, Slavomir HATINA, JUHÁSZ Attila, Dr.sc. Zarko PRIMORAC, Dr. PUSKÁS Sándor, TÖRÖCSKEI István, HEGEDŰS Andrea
Last update: 01 Jun 2014

MOL share

Name of securityMOL share
IssuerMOL Hungarian Oil and Gas Public Limited Company
Equity classOrdinary share
Type of securityRegistered
Form of securityDematerialised
Code of security (ISIN)HU0000068952
Ticker symbolMOL
Face value1,000 HUF
Number of securities listed104,518,484
Rights to dividendsFull year
Listing date28 Nov 1995
First trading day28 Nov 1995
Market categoryPrime
Trading unit
Currency of tradingHUF
Trading time
Listing price1,100
Derivative instruments: