Company profile
LEI
cee stock exchange group
Company profiles
Introduction
Trading data
Financials
Shareholders, management
Publications
Product features

MOL Plc.

Full nameMOL Hungarian Oil and Gas Public Limited Company
Short nameMOL Plc.
SectorOil & Gas
Contact1117 Budapest, Október 23. u. 18.
Phone: +36-1-209-0000
Fax: +36-1-464-04-27
Web: www.mol.hu
Investor relationsHorváth Ádám
E-mail:
Phone: +36-1-464-1395
Fax: +36-1-464-1335
AuditorErnst and Young
Business activity
Founded in 1991, MOL is a major Central European company in the integrated oil and gas industry with extended international upstream portfolio. MOL is a market leaders in each of our core activities in Hungary, Slovakia and Croatia. Key businesses: The Exploration and Production segment has oil and gas exploration activities in 15 countries and producing assets in seven countries. MOL has recorded several discoveries in Hungary, Russia, Pakistan, Syria, the Kurdistan Region of Iraq, Egypt and Kazakhstan in recent years. The Refining and Marketing segment operates five refineries in the CEE region under joint supply-chain optimisation on adjacent markets. Crude supply and product distribution are supported by an extensive pipeline and depot network. Retail Services Division operates a modern filling station network. The Petrochemical segment is a leading polyolefin player in CEE and one of the top ten polyolefin market players in Europe. MOL, through FGSZ Ltd., is the exclusive holder of the natural gas transmission licence and the transmission system operator licence in Hungary. In addition to domestic natural gas transmission operations, FGSZ also transmits natural gas to neighbouring countries. MOL is analysing the opportunity to create an attractive power portfolio.
Listed securities of the issuer
NameTickerISIN
MOL share MOL HU0000068952

MOL share

Basic information
TickerMOL
ISINHU0000068952
Date of listing28 Nov 1995
Face value1,000 HUF
Number of securities listed104,518,484
Market capitalisation (HUF million)1,233,318
Trading data
Currency of tradeHUF
Last price11,740
Relative change in price-0.51%
Absolute change in price-60
Number of shares in last trade1,915
Bid-ask price /
Bid-ask volume /
Last closing price (date / price)24 Jul 2014 / 11,800
Opening price11,790
Average price11,720.7270
Daily maximum11,795
Daily minimum11,645
Annual highest16,950
Annual lowest11,150
Total daily turnover (number)33,640
Total daily turnover in HUF394,285,255
Number of trades307
PeriodTotal daily turnover in HUFAverage price
5-day492,871,98811,749.7625
30-day1,694,874,05211,906.9525
180-day1,078,243,14212,744.1460
Main corporate events
Date of AGM24 Apr 2014
Last dividend announced (D)
Amount590.1
Payment day (E day)05 Jun 2014
Ex-coupon day (E-7 day)27 May 2014
Derivative instruments:

MOL Plc.

Key annual data
Audited, consolidated, in compliance with IFRS (Business Year: January 1 - December 31)
20122013
(million HUF)(million HUF)
Total revenues5,522,3165,400,417
Operating profit (EBIT)220,42118,628
Net income from financial activities-47,087-58,344
Profit before tax206,016-56,910
Profit after tax151,66021,442
Dividend per (ordinary) share462.16 HUF590.10 HUF
Fixed assets3,169,1562,802,642
Total liabilities2,519,1682,479,632
Share capital79,20279,215
Shareholders' equity2,247,1372,161,256
Total assets4,766,3054,640,888
Number of employees (at business year end)29,29828,769

Selected financial ratios
Ratios are based on data submitted by the company
20122013
Equity ratio1.121.14
Return on assets (ROA)0.060.00
Return on equity (ROE)0.030.00
Mid-year reports
Non-audited, consolidated, in compliance with IFRS (Business Year: January 1 - December 31)
Key P&L FiguresJan 2013 - Mar 2013Jan 2014 - Mar 2014
(million HUF)(million HUF)
Net sales1,293,2421,120,881
Operating profit (EBIT)65,43246,390
Net income from financial activities7,928-20,158
Profit before tax63,66831,405
Profit after tax32,32120,836
Key Balance Sheet Items31 Mar 201331 Mar 2014
(million HUF)(million HUF)
Fixed assets3,131,4532,918,218
Intangible assets367,826394,861
Tangible assets2,567,4932,281,648
Invested financial assets196,134241,709
Current assets2,202,2911,677,204
Inventory590,970479,514
Total assets5,333,7444,595,422
Shareholders' equity2,345,5352,222,601
Share capital79,20279,215
Long-term liabilities1,205,0711,073,685
Short-term liabilities1,783,1381,299,136
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity5,333,7444,595,422

MOL share

Shareholders exceeding 5% stake
NameShareholding (%)Number of shares
Hungarian State (of which 2.60% indirect through Pension Reform and Debt Reduction Fund)24.7425,857,956
CEZ MH B.V.7.357,677,285
OmanOil (Budapest) Limited7.007,316,294
Magnolia Finance Limited5.756,007,479
OTP Bank Nyrt.5.435,676,840
Free Float
49.73%
Last update: 31 Mar 2014

Note: When determining the Free Float for a particular series, all the securities of the company shall be regarded to be publicly held other than (i) the stock of securities held by holders with direct holdings of at least 5% of the total number of securities, (ii) securities in the possession of custodians, provided the certificate available to the custodian verifies that the particular person holds at least 5% of the total number of securities outstanding.

Management
Management Board HERNÁDI Zsolt (CEO-chairman), dr. CSÁNYI Sándor (vice chairman), MOLNÁR József (GCEO), Iain PATERSON, JÁRAI Zsigmond, dr. PARRAGH László, dr. Martin ROMAN, dr. VILÁGI Oszkár, Dr. Anwar al-KHARUSI, Dr. Anthony RADEV, Dr. MARTONYI János
Management HERNÁDI Zsolt (CEO-chairman), MOLNÁR József (GCEO), FASIMON Sándor (COO MOL Hungary), SIMOLA József (GCFO), ÁLDOTT Zoltán (President of the Management Board of INA), Alexander DODDS (executive vice president Exploration and Producion), HORVÁTH Ferenc (executive vice president of Downstream), dr. VILÁGI Oszkár (CEO of Slovnaft)
Supervisory Board MOSONYI György (chairman), Dr. CHIKÁN Attila (deputy chairman), John I. CHARODY, Slavomir HATINA, JUHÁSZ Attila, Dr.sc. Zarko PRIMORAC, Dr. PUSKÁS Sándor, TÖRÖCSKEI István, HEGEDŰS Andrea
Last update: 01 Jun 2014

MOL share

Name of securityMOL share
IssuerMOL Hungarian Oil and Gas Public Limited Company
Equity classOrdinary share
Type of securityRegistered
Form of securityDematerialised
Code of security (ISIN)HU0000068952
Ticker symbolMOL
Face value1,000 HUF
Number of securities listed104,518,484
Rights to dividendsFull year
Listing date28 Nov 1995
First trading day28 Nov 1995
Market categoryPrime
Trading unit
Currency of tradingHUF
Trading time
Listing price1,100
Derivative instruments: