Company profile
LEI
cee stock exchange group
Company profiles
Introduction
Trading data
Financials
Shareholders, management
Publications
Product features

MOL Plc.

Full nameMOL Hungarian Oil and Gas Public Limited Company
Short nameMOL Plc.
SectorOil & Gas
Contact1117 Budapest, Október 23. u. 18.
Phone: +36-1-209-0000
Fax: +36-1-464-04-27
Web: www.mol.hu
Investor relationsHorváth Ádám
E-mail:
Phone: +36-1-464-1395
Fax: +36-1-464-1335
AuditorErnst and Young
Business activity
Founded in 1991, MOL is a major Central European company in the integrated oil and gas industry with extended international upstream portfolio. MOL is a market leaders in each of our core activities in Hungary, Slovakia and Croatia. Key businesses: The Exploration and Production segment has oil and gas exploration activities in 15 countries and producing assets in seven countries. MOL has recorded several discoveries in Hungary, Russia, Pakistan, Syria, the Kurdistan Region of Iraq, Egypt and Kazakhstan in recent years. The Refining and Marketing segment operates five refineries in the CEE region under joint supply-chain optimisation on adjacent markets. Crude supply and product distribution are supported by an extensive pipeline and depot network. Retail Services Division operates a modern filling station network. The Petrochemical segment is a leading polyolefin player in CEE and one of the top ten polyolefin market players in Europe. MOL, through FGSZ Ltd., is the exclusive holder of the natural gas transmission licence and the transmission system operator licence in Hungary. In addition to domestic natural gas transmission operations, FGSZ also transmits natural gas to neighbouring countries. MOL is analysing the opportunity to create an attractive power portfolio.
Listed securities of the issuer
NameTickerISIN
MOL share MOL HU0000068952

MOL share

Basic information
TickerMOL
ISINHU0000068952
Date of listing28 Nov 1995
Face value1,000 HUF
Number of securities listed104,518,484
Market capitalisation (HUF million)1,353,514
Trading data
Currency of tradeHUF
Last price13,135
Relative change in price1.43%
Absolute change in price185
Number of shares in last trade200
Bid-ask price /
Bid-ask volume /
Last closing price (date / price)22 Apr 2014 / 12,950
Opening price13,000
Average price13,185.7882
Daily maximum13,285
Daily minimum12,950
Annual highest17,350
Annual lowest11,765
Total daily turnover (number)69,719
Total daily turnover in HUF919,299,965
Number of trades945
PeriodTotal daily turnover in HUFAverage price
5-day742,368,41312,859.6741
30-day890,727,20112,688.0150
180-day1,054,819,94413,680.4425
Main corporate events
Date of AGM24 Apr 2014
Derivative instruments:

MOL Plc.

Key annual data
Audited, consolidated, in compliance with IFRS (Business Year: January 1 - December 31)
20112012
(million HUF)(million HUF)
Total revenues5,343,2345,522,316
Operating profit (EBIT)253,182220,421
Net income from financial activities-54,852-47,087
Profit before tax218,396206,016
Profit after tax153,674151,660
Dividend per (ordinary) share454.54 HUF462.16 HUF
Fixed assets3,369,1783,169,156
Total liabilities2,749,6962,519,168
Share capital79,20279,202
Shareholders' equity2,243,1052,247,137
Total assets4,992,8014,766,305
Number of employees (at business year end)31,47129,298

Selected financial ratios
Ratios are based on data submitted by the company
20112012
Equity ratio1.221.12
Return on assets (ROA)0.060.06
Return on equity (ROE)0.030.03
Mid-year reports
Non-audited, consolidated, in compliance with IFRS (Business Year: January 1 - December 31)
Key P&L FiguresJan 2012 - Dec 2012Jan 2013 - Dec 2013
(million HUF)(million HUF)
Net sales5,527,0705,401,059
Operating profit (EBIT)220,451-18,710
Net income from financial activities-46,669-57,114
Profit before tax206,690-55,840
Profit after tax149,65121,609
Key Balance Sheet Items31 Dec 201231 Dec 2013
(million HUF)(million HUF)
Fixed assets3,173,1312,799,101
Intangible assets347,088322,845
Tangible assets2,612,5452,253,399
Invested financial assets213,498222,857
Current assets1,605,5071,841,772
Inventory507,069492,415
Total assets4,778,6384,640,873
Shareholders' equity2,246,6112,160,992
Share capital79,20279,215
Long-term liabilities1,157,9221,078,597
Short-term liabilities1,374,1051,401,283
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity4,778,6384,640,873

MOL share

Shareholders exceeding 5% stake
NameShareholding (%)Number of shares
Hungarian State (of which 2.60% indirect through Pension Reform and Debt Reduction Fund)24.7425,857,956
CEZ MH B.V.7.357,677,285
OmanOil (Budapest) Limited7.007,316,294
Magnolia Finance Limited5.756,007,479
OTP Bank Nyrt.5.435,676,840
Free Float
49.73%
Last update: 28 Feb 2014

Note: When determining the Free Float for a particular series, all the securities of the company shall be regarded to be publicly held other than (i) the stock of securities held by holders with direct holdings of at least 5% of the total number of securities, (ii) securities in the possession of custodians, provided the certificate available to the custodian verifies that the particular person holds at least 5% of the total number of securities outstanding.

Management
Management Board HERNÁDI Zsolt (CEO-chairman), dr. CSÁNYI Sándor (vice chairman), MOLNÁR József (GCEO), Mulham Basheer Abdullah AL JARF, dr. DOBÁK Miklós, dr. HORVÁTH Gábor, Iain PATERSON, JÁRAI Zsigmond, dr. PARRAGH László, dr. Martin ROMAN, dr. VILÁGI Oszkár
Management HERNÁDI Zsolt (CEO-chairman), MOLNÁR József (GCEO), FASIMON Sándor (COO MOL Hungary), SIMOLA József (GCFO), ÁLDOTT Zoltán (President of the Management Board of INA), Alexander DODDS (executive vice president Exploration and Producion), HORVÁTH Ferenc (executive vice president of Downstream), dr. VILÁGI Oszkár (CEO of Slovnaft)
Supervisory Board MOSONYI György (chairman), Dr. CHIKÁN Attila (deputy chairman), John I. CHARODY, Slavomir HATINA, JUHÁSZ Attila, Dr.sc. Zarko PRIMORAC, Dr. PUSKÁS Sándor, TÖRÖCSKEI István, HEGEDŰS Andrea
Last update: 11 Nov 2013

MOL share

Name of securityMOL share
IssuerMOL Hungarian Oil and Gas Public Limited Company
Equity classOrdinary share
Type of securityRegistered
Form of securityDematerialised
Code of security (ISIN)HU0000068952
Ticker symbolMOL
Face value1,000 HUF
Number of securities listed104,518,484
Rights to dividendsFull year
Listing date28 Nov 1995
First trading day28 Nov 1995
Market categoryPrime
Trading unit
Currency of tradingHUF
Trading time
Listing price1,100
Derivative instruments: