Disable the automatic table refreshing.
The market is
Name:
Pass.:
Company profiles
Introduction
Trading data
Financials
Shareholders, management
Publications
Product features

OTP Bank Plc.

Full nameOTP Bank Plc.
Short nameOTP Bank Plc.
SectorBanking
Contact1051 Budapest, Nádor u. 16.
Phone: +36-1-473-5400
Fax: +36-1-473-5955
Web: www.otpbank.hu
Investor relationsPataki Sándor
E-mail:
Phone: +36-1-473-5000
Fax: +36-1-473-5951
AuditorDeloitte
Business activity
Established in 1949, it was the only retail bank until 1987. The largest universal bank of Hungary, a major financial service provider in Central and Eastern Europe, it is present in nine countries. Strategically important domestic subsidiaries of the bank are: OTP Mortgage Bank (the largest Hungarian mortgage credit institute), Merkantil Group (vehicle financing), OTP Real Estate Ltd., OTP Lakástakarékpénztár (housing savings and loans), OTP Factoring Ltd. and OTP Fund Management Ltd. The main ownership interests in the region are held in DSK Bank, OTP Banka Slovensko, OTP Bank Romania, OTP banka Hrvatska, OAO OTP Bank, CJSC OTP Bank, OTP banka Srbija, Crnogorska komercijalna banka.
Listed securities of the issuer
NameTickerISIN
OTP Bank share OTP HU0000061726
OTP_EURO_1 2016/IX bond OTPE116IX HU0000356597
OTP_EURO_1 2016/VI bond OTPE116VI HU0000356431
OTP_EURO_1 2016/VII bond OTPE116VII HU0000356480
OTP_EURO_1 2016/VIII bond OTPE116VIII HU0000356555
OTP_EURO_1 2016/X bond OTPE116X HU0000356704
OTP_EURO_1 2016/XI bond OTPE116XI HU0000356712
OTP_EURO_1 2016/XII bond OTPE116XII HU0000356746
OTP_EURO_1 2016/XIII bond OTPE116XIII HU0000356761
OTP_EURO_1 2017/I bond OTPE117I HU0000356795
OTP_EURO_1 2017/II bond OTPE117II HU0000356845
OTP_EURO_1 2017/III bond OTPE117III HU0000356852
OTP_EURO_1 2017/IV bond OTPE117IV HU0000356894
OTP_EURO_1 2017/V bond OTPE117V HU0000356936
OTP_EURO_2 2016/XI bond OTPE216XI HU0000354782
OTP_EURO_2 2016/XII bond OTPE216XII HU0000354915
OTP_EURO_2 2016/XIII bond OTPE216XIII HU0000355037
OTP_EURO_2 2016/XIV bond OTPE216XIV HU0000355128
OTP_EURO_2 2016/XIX bond OTPE216XIX HU0000355581
OTP_EURO_2 2016/XV bond OTPE216XV HU0000355243
OTP_EURO_2 2016/XVI bond OTPE216XVI HU0000355292
OTP_EURO_2 2016/XVII bond OTPE216XVII HU0000355367
OTP_EURO_2 2016/XVIII bond OTPE216XVIII HU0000355433
OTP_VK_USD_1 2016/II bond OTPVKU116II HU0000356563
OTP_VK_USD_1 2016/III bond OTPVKU116III HU0000356589
OTP_VK_USD_1 2017/I bond OTPVKU117I HU0000356803
OTP_VK_USD_1 2017/II bond OTPVKU117II HU0000356902
OTP_VK_USD_2 2016/I bond OTPVKU216I HU0000355912
OTP_VK_USD_2 2017/I bond OTPVKU217I HU0000356316

OTP Bank share

Basic information
TickerOTP
ISINHU0000061726
Date of listing10 Aug 1995
Face value100 HUF
Number of securities listed280,000,010
Market capitalisation (HUF million)1,966,440
Trading data
Currency of tradeHUF
Last price7,065
Relative change in price0.6%
Absolute change in price42
Number of shares in last trade8
Bid-ask price7,053 / 7,064
Bid-ask volume595 / 100
Last closing price (date / price)24 May 2016 / 7,023
Opening price7,060
Average price7,068.0141
Daily maximum7,100
Daily minimum7,030
Annual highest7,395
Annual lowest5,145
Total daily turnover (number)412,365
Total daily turnover in HUF2,914,601,646
Number of trades1,280
PeriodTotal daily turnover in HUFAverage price
5-day4,420,476,7536,834.1852
30-day4,287,704,5187,019.2451
180-day5,251,297,7696,377.9084
Main corporate events
Date of AGM15 Apr 2016
Last dividend announced (D)
Amount167.29
Payment day (E day)06 Jun 2016
Ex-coupon day27 May 2016
Split (S)/Reverse split (R)
04 Mar 2002Split (1 : 10)
Derivative instruments:

OTP Bank Plc.

Key annual data
Audited, consolidated, in compliance with IFRS (Business Year: January 1 - December 31)
20142015
(million HUF)(million HUF)
Net interest income636,099550,430
Total non-interest income448,424412,047
Provisions for loans446,830318,683
Operating profit (EBIT)1,034,7861918,918
Profit before tax-153,64360,024
Profit after tax-102,25863,171
Dividend per (ordinary) share147.00 HUF167.29 HUF
Loans5,864,24025,409,967
Deposits from customers7,673,4797,984,579
Total liabilities9,706,8869,485,189
Share capital28,00028,000
Shareholders' equity1,264,1661,233,659
Total assets10,971,05210,718,848
Number of employees (at business year end)35,23831,713
(1) Nettó kamateredmény, nettó díjak, jutalékok, valamint egyéb nettó nem kamatjellegű bevételek összesen
(2) Hitelek, váltók a hitelezési veszteségekre képzett céltartalékok levonása után

Selected financial ratios
Ratios are based on data submitted by the company
20142015
Equity ratio7.677.68
Return on assets (ROA)-0.080.05
Return on equity (ROE)-0.010.00
Mid-year reports
Non-audited, consolidated, in compliance with IFRS (Business Year: January 1 - December 31)
Key P&L FiguresJan 2015 - Mar 2015Jan 2016 - Mar 2016
(million HUF)(million HUF)
Net interest income142,727129,041
Total non-interest income46,718148,4601
Provisions for loans-64,4682-20,7942
Operating profit (EBIT)95,374384,6103
Profit before tax30,579463,9854
Profit after tax28,329547,5985
Key Balance Sheet Items31 Mar 201531 Mar 2016
(million HUF)(million HUF)
Placement with other banks214,115248,349
Loans5,600,81565,423,4786
Tangible assets362,0618348,7647
Total assets10,714,44610,729,882
Deposits from banks736,086477,832
Deposits from customers7,567,5317,936,527
Total liabilities9,518,3219,497,367
Shareholders' equity1,196,1251,232,515
Share capital28,00028,000
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity10,714,44610,729,882
(1) Net fees and commissions and other net non-interest income
(2) Total risk cost (provision for loan losses and other provision)
(3) Operating profit (adjusted)
(4) Consolidated adjusted before-tax profit (without the effect of adjustments)
(5) Consolidated adjusted after-tax profit (without the effect of adjustments)
(6) Net customer loans
(7) Premises, Equipment and intangible assets
(8) Premises, equipment and intangible assets

OTP Bank share

Shareholders exceeding 5% stake with respect to the listed series
NameShareholding (%)Number of shares
Megdet, Timur and Ruszlan Rahimkulov8.8524,768,995
MOL Hungarian Oil and Gas Public Limited Company8.5724,000,000
Groupama Group8.1622,840,768
Free Float
74.42%
Last update: 01 Mar 2016

Note: When determining the Free Float for a particular series, all the securities of the company shall be regarded to be publicly held other than (i) the stock of securities held by holders with direct holdings of at least 5% of the total number of securities, (ii) securities in the possession of custodians, provided the certificate available to the custodian verifies that the particular person holds at least 5% of the total number of securities outstanding.

Management
Management Board dr. CSÁNYI Sándor (Chairman & CEO), BAUMSTARK Mihály, dr. BÍRÓ Tibor, ERDEI Tamás György, dr. GRESA István, KOVÁCS Antal (Deputy CEO), dr. PONGRÁCZ Antal, dr. UTASSY László, dr. VÖRÖS József, dr. WOLF László (Deputy CEO)
Management dr. CSÁNYI Sándor (Chairman & CEO); dr. PONGRÁCZ Antal (Deputy Chairman & Deputy CEO, Staff); BENCSIK László (Deputy CEO, Strategic Financial); dr. GRESA István (Deputy CEO, Credit approval and risk management); KOVÁCS Antal (Deputy CEO, Retail banking); WOLF László (Deputy CEO, Commercial banking)
Supervisory Board TOLNAY Tibor (chairman), dr. HORVÁTH Gábor, MICHNAI András, RUDAS Ágnes, Dominique UZEL, dr. VÁGI Márton Gellért
Last update: 15 Apr 2016

OTP Bank Plc.

Publication
News
25 May 2016 11:13Extraordinary Information
23 May 2016 11:34 Rendkívüli tájékoztatás
23 May 2016 10:15Rendkívüli tájékoztatás
20 May 2016 11:49 Rendkívüli tájékoztatás
20 May 2016 07:32 Dividend Payment
Publication
Report
15 Apr 2016 14:32Éves Jelentés
13 May 2016 00:01 Interim management statement
15 Apr 2016 14:46CG Declaration
Publication
Articles of Association
27 May 2015 08:30Articles of Associations
Publication
Corporate Action Timetable
30 Dec 2015 10:02Corporate Action Timetable

OTP Bank share

Name of securityOTP Bank share
IssuerOTP Bank Plc.
Equity classOrdinary share
Type of securityRegistered
Form of securityDematerialised
Code of security (ISIN)HU0000061726
Ticker symbolOTP
Face value100 HUF
Number of securities listed280,000,010
Rights to dividendsFull year
Listing date10 Aug 1995
First trading day10 Aug 1995
MarketPrime
Trading unit
Currency of tradingHUF
Trading time
Listing price1,200
Derivative instruments: