Disable the automatic table refreshing.
The market is
Name:
Pass.:
Company profiles
Introduction
Trading data
Financials
Shareholders, management
Publications
Product features

OTP Bank Plc.

Full nameOTP Bank Plc.
Short nameOTP Bank Plc.
SectorBanking
Contact1051 Budapest, Nádor u. 16.
Phone: +36-1-473-5400
Fax: +36-1-473-5955
Web: www.otpbank.hu
Investor relationsPataki Sándor
E-mail:
Phone: +36-1-473-5000
Fax: +36-1-473-5951
AuditorDeloitte
Business activity
Established in 1949, it was the only retail bank until 1987. The largest universal bank of Hungary, a major financial service provider in Central and Eastern Europe, it is present in nine countries. Strategically important domestic subsidiaries of the bank are: OTP Mortgage Bank (the largest Hungarian mortgage credit institute), Merkantil Group (vehicle financing), OTP Real Estate Ltd., OTP Lakástakarékpénztár (housing savings and loans), OTP Factoring Ltd. and OTP Fund Management Ltd. The main ownership interests in the region are held in DSK Bank, OTP Banka Slovensko, OTP Bank Romania, OTP banka Hrvatska, OAO OTP Bank, CJSC OTP Bank, OTP banka Srbija, Crnogorska komercijalna banka.
Listed securities of the issuer
NameTickerISIN
OTP Bank share OTP HU0000061726
OTP_EURO_1 2016/IX bond OTPE116IX HU0000356597
OTP_EURO_1 2016/X bond OTPE116X HU0000356704
OTP_EURO_1 2016/XI bond OTPE116XI HU0000356712
OTP_EURO_1 2016/XII bond OTPE116XII HU0000356746
OTP_EURO_1 2016/XIII bond OTPE116XIII HU0000356761
OTP_EURO_1 2017/I bond OTPE117I HU0000356795
OTP_EURO_1 2017/II bond OTPE117II HU0000356845
OTP_EURO_1 2017/III bond OTPE117III HU0000356852
OTP_EURO_1 2017/IV bond OTPE117IV HU0000356894
OTP_EURO_1 2017/IX bond OTPE117IX HU0000357074
OTP_EURO_1 2017/V bond OTPE117V HU0000356936
OTP_EURO_1 2017/VI bond OTPE117VI HU0000356951
OTP_EURO_1 2017/VII bond OTPE117VII HU0000356993
OTP_EURO_1 2017/VIII bond OTPE117VIII HU0000357009
OTP_EURO_1 2017/X bond OTPE117X HU0000357108
OTP_VK_USD_1 2017/I bond OTPVKU117I HU0000356803
OTP_VK_USD_1 2017/II bond OTPVKU117II HU0000356902
OTP_VK_USD_1 2017/III bond OTPVKU117III HU0000356969
OTP_VK_USD_1 2017/IV bond OTPVKU117IV HU0000357116
OTP_VK_USD_2 2016/I bond OTPVKU216I HU0000355912
OTP_VK_USD_2 2017/I bond OTPVKU217I HU0000356316

OTP Bank share

Basic information
TickerOTP
ISINHU0000061726
Date of listing10 Aug 1995
Face value100 HUF
Number of securities listed280,000,010
Market capitalisation (HUF million)2,049,320
Trading data
Currency of tradeHUF
Last price7,200
Relative change in price-1.63%
Absolute change in price-119
Number of shares in last trade32
Bid-ask price /
Bid-ask volume /
Last closing price (date / price)29 Sep 2016 / 7,319
Opening price7,206
Average price7,215.2979
Daily maximum7,272
Daily minimum7,172
Annual highest7,630
Annual lowest5,251
Total daily turnover (number)770,668
Total daily turnover in HUF5,560,599,239
Number of trades2,104
PeriodTotal daily turnover in HUFAverage price
5-day3,768,068,0687,252.1255
30-day4,256,622,7127,395.4477
180-day4,403,104,4906,919.6257
Main corporate events
Date of AGM15 Apr 2016
Last dividend announced (D)
Amount167.29
Payment day (E day)06 Jun 2016
Ex-coupon day27 May 2016
Split (S)/Reverse split (R)
04 Mar 2002Split (1 : 10)
Derivative instruments:

OTP Bank Plc.

Key annual data
Audited, consolidated, in compliance with IFRS (Business Year: January 1 - December 31)
20142015
(million HUF)(million HUF)
Net interest income636,099550,430
Total non-interest income448,424412,047
Provisions for loans446,830318,683
Operating profit (EBIT)1,034,7861918,918
Profit before tax-153,64360,024
Profit after tax-102,25863,171
Dividend per (ordinary) share147.00 HUF167.29 HUF
Loans5,864,24025,409,967
Deposits from customers7,673,4797,984,579
Total liabilities9,706,8869,485,189
Share capital28,00028,000
Shareholders' equity1,264,1661,233,659
Total assets10,971,05210,718,848
Number of employees (at business year end)35,23831,713
(1) Nettó kamateredmény, nettó díjak, jutalékok, valamint egyéb nettó nem kamatjellegű bevételek összesen
(2) Hitelek, váltók a hitelezési veszteségekre képzett céltartalékok levonása után

Selected financial ratios
Ratios are based on data submitted by the company
20142015
Equity ratio7.677.68
Return on assets (ROA)-0.080.05
Return on equity (ROE)-0.010.00
Mid-year reports
Non-audited, consolidated, in compliance with IFRS (Business Year: January 1 - December 31)
Key P&L FiguresJan 2015 - Jun 2015Jan 2016 - Jun 2016
(million HUF)(million HUF)
Net interest income282,705258,108
Total non-interest income97,880899,7331
Provisions for loans-109,7872-32,8622
Operating profit (EBIT)189,7593164,2803
Profit before tax82,1564134,3454
Profit after tax68,9365104,1415
Key Balance Sheet Items30 Jun 201530 Jun 2016
(million HUF)(million HUF)
Placement with other banks237,271336,532
Loans5,668,25565,487,9206
Tangible assets368,4517350,8167
Total assets10,751,07910,699,226
Deposits from banks727,905516,242
Deposits from customers7,657,6317,898,534
Total liabilities9,502,4149,398,280
Shareholders' equity1,258,6651,300,946
Share capital28,00028,000
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity10,751,07910,699,226
(1) Net fees and commissions and other net non-interest income
(2) Total risk cost (provision for loan losses and other provision)
(3) Operating profit (adjusted)
(4) Consolidated adjusted before-tax profit (without the effect of adjustments)
(5) Consolidated adjusted after-tax profit (without the effect of adjustments)
(6) Net customer loans
(7) Premises, Equipment and intangible assets
(8) Net fees and commissions and other net non-interest income

OTP Bank share

Shareholders exceeding 5% stake with respect to the listed series
NameShareholding (%)Number of shares
Megdet, Timur and Ruszlan Rahimkulov8.6024,076,189
MOL Hungarian Oil and Gas Public Limited Company8.5724,000,000
Groupama Group8.1522,809,760
Free Float
74.68%
Last update: 31 Aug 2016

Note: When determining the Free Float for a particular series, all the securities of the company shall be regarded to be publicly held other than (i) the stock of securities held by holders with direct holdings of at least 5% of the total number of securities, (ii) securities in the possession of custodians, provided the certificate available to the custodian verifies that the particular person holds at least 5% of the total number of securities outstanding.

Management
Management Board dr. CSÁNYI Sándor (Chairman & CEO), BAUMSTARK Mihály, dr. BÍRÓ Tibor, ERDEI Tamás György, dr. GRESA István, KOVÁCS Antal (Deputy CEO), dr. PONGRÁCZ Antal, dr. UTASSY László, dr. VÖRÖS József, dr. WOLF László (Deputy CEO)
Management dr. CSÁNYI Sándor (Chairman & CEO); dr. PONGRÁCZ Antal (Deputy Chairman & Deputy CEO, Staff); BENCSIK László (Deputy CEO, Strategic Financial); dr. GRESA István (Deputy CEO, Credit approval and risk management); KOVÁCS Antal (Deputy CEO, Retail banking); WOLF László (Deputy CEO, Commercial banking)
Supervisory Board TOLNAY Tibor (chairman), dr. HORVÁTH Gábor, MICHNAI András, RUDAS Ágnes, Dominique UZEL, dr. VÁGI Márton Gellért
Last update: 15 Apr 2016

OTP Bank Plc.

Note: Publications of this issuer are available in Hungarian only.

Publication
News
26 Sep 2016 12:50Záróközlemény
22 Sep 2016 09:45Extraordinary Information
19 Sep 2016 18:04Listing of the OTP bonds
19 Sep 2016 11:37Extraordinary Information
19 Sep 2016 11:36Alaptájékoztató kiegészítés
Publication
Report
15 Apr 2016 14:32Éves Jelentés
12 Aug 2016 00:02Half-yearly Report
15 Apr 2016 14:46CG Declaration
Publication
Articles of Association
27 May 2016 14:40Articles of Associations
Publication
Corporate Action Timetable
30 Dec 2015 10:02Corporate Action Timetable

OTP Bank share

Name of securityOTP Bank share
IssuerOTP Bank Plc.
Equity classOrdinary share
Type of securityRegistered
Form of securityDematerialised
Code of security (ISIN)HU0000061726
Ticker symbolOTP
Face value100 HUF
Number of securities listed280,000,010
Rights to dividendsFull year
Listing date10 Aug 1995
First trading day10 Aug 1995
MarketPrime
Trading unit
Currency of tradingHUF
Trading time
Listing price1,200
Derivative instruments: