Disable the automatic table refreshing.
The market is
Name:
Pass.:
Company profiles
Introduction
Trading data
Financials
Shareholders, management
Publications
Product features

Gedeon Richter Plc.

Full nameChemical Works of Gedeon Richter Plc.
Short nameGedeon Richter Plc.
SectorPharmaceuticals
Contact1103 Budapest, Gyömrői út 19-21.
Phone: +36-1-431-4027
Fax: +36-1-260-4891
Web: www.richter.hu
Investor relationsÖrdög Katalin
E-mail:
Phone: +36-1-431-5680
Fax: +36-1-261-2158
AuditorPricewaterhouseCoopers Ltd.
Business activity
Founded in 1901 by Gedeon Richter, the plant was transformed into a business entity in 1923. Since 1997, it has been the largest domestic drug manufacturer. Its main activity is the manufacturing and distribution of active ingredients and generic pharmaceuticals. Richter has now grown into a multinational company of the Central and Eastern European region. Due to a market network unique in the region and covering five continents, the company s products are available in nearly one hundred countries worldwide. Also unique among Hungarian companies is its network of market interests, comprising the member states of the European Union, the United States of America, the CIS states, Japan and the Eastern region. It operates an extensive marketing and distribution network in Hungary, the CIS states and Eastern Europe.
Listed securities of the issuer
NameTickerISIN
Richter Gedeon share RICHTER HU0000123096

Richter Gedeon share

Basic information
TickerRICHTER
ISINHU0000123096
Date of listing09 Nov 1994
Face value100 HUF
Number of securities listed186,374,860
Market capitalisation (HUF million)1,080,042
Trading data
Currency of tradeHUF
Last price5,743
Relative change in price-0.9%
Absolute change in price-52
Number of shares in last trade167
Bid-ask price5,740 / 5,750
Bid-ask volume1,580 / 1,434
Last closing price (date / price)30 May 2016 / 5,795
Opening price5,770
Average price5,752.9311
Daily maximum5,794
Daily minimum5,717
Annual highest5,940
Annual lowest4,030
Total daily turnover (number)167,801
Total daily turnover in HUF965,347,585
Number of trades593
PeriodTotal daily turnover in HUFAverage price
5-day2,045,158,6995,678.0330
30-day1,741,050,1115,531.2550
180-day2,234,228,1685,373.3544
Main corporate events
Date of AGM26 Apr 2016
Last dividend announced (D)
Amount72
Payment day (E day)15 Jun 2016
Ex-coupon day03 Jun 2016
Split (S)/Reverse split (R)
11 Jul 2013Split (1 : 10)
Derivative instruments:

Gedeon Richter Plc.

Key annual data
Audited, consolidated, in compliance with IFRS (Business Year: January 1 - December 31)
20142015
(million HUF)(million HUF)
Total revenues353,709365,220
Operating profit (EBIT)37,74767,532
Net income from financial activities-12,780-8,307
Profit before tax25,79560,727
Profit after tax25,03454,545
Dividend per (ordinary) share33.00 HUF72.00 HUF
Fixed assets425,343435,794
Total liabilities158,327128,605
Share capital18,63818,638
Shareholders' equity561,730620,589
Total assets720,057749,194
Number of employees (at business year end)11,60211,431

Selected financial ratios
Ratios are based on data submitted by the company
20142015
Equity ratio0.280.20
Return on assets (ROA)0.040.08
Return on equity (ROE)0.030.07
Mid-year reports
Non-audited, consolidated, in compliance with IFRS (Business Year: January 1 - December 31)
Key P&L FiguresJan 2015 - Mar 2015Jan 2016 - Mar 2016
(million HUF)(million HUF)
Net sales87,67589,344
Operating profit (EBIT)13,85014,805
Net income from financial activities2,262-403
Profit before tax16,41114,649
Profit after tax14,99912,087
Key Balance Sheet Items31 Mar 201531 Mar 2016
(million HUF)(million HUF)
Fixed assets434,324437,079
Intangible assets157,275147,558
Tangible assets167,060174,475
Invested financial assets24,72027,472
Current assets305,160319,489
Inventory72,31476,108
Total assets739,484756,568
Shareholders' equity587,866633,338
Share capital18,63818,638
Long-term liabilities64,67256,750
Short-term liabilities86,94666,480
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity739,484756,568

Richter Gedeon share

Shareholders exceeding 5% stake with respect to the listed series
NameShareholding (%)Number of shares
MNV Zrt.25.2547,051,668
Aberdeen Asset Management Plc.9.7918,243,530
Free Float
64.96%
Last update: 29 Feb 2016

Note: When determining the Free Float for a particular series, all the securities of the company shall be regarded to be publicly held other than (i) the stock of securities held by holders with direct holdings of at least 5% of the total number of securities, (ii) securities in the possession of custodians, provided the certificate available to the custodian verifies that the particular person holds at least 5% of the total number of securities outstanding.

Management
Management Board William de GELSEY (chairman), BOGSCH Erik, CSÁK János, Dr. GULÁCSI Gábor, Dr. KOVÁCS László, LANTOS Csaba, Christopher W. LONG, Dr. PERJÉS Gábor, Prof. Dr. VIZI E. Szilveszter, Dr. ZOLNAY Kriszta
Management BOGSCH Erik (CEO), Dr. GULÁCSI Gábor (deputy CEO), KOVÁCS Lajos (technical director), RADÓ András (deputy CEO and production and logistics director), Dr. GREINER István (research director), Dr. THALER György (development director), POKOMÁNDI Endre (sales director)
Supervisory Board Dr. CHIKÁN Attila (chairman), Dr. BEDROS Jonathán Róbert, MÉHÉSZ Tamásné, KOVÁCSNÉ CSIKÓS Klára, KOVÁCSNÉ dr. KOZSDA Éva
Last update: 11 Jan 2016

Gedeon Richter Plc.

Publication
News
12 May 2016 07:59Dividends Payment
09 May 2016 07:59Extraordinary Information
05 May 2016 00:00Richter - First Quarter 2016 Interim Management Report
29 Apr 2016 13:08Other Information
27 Apr 2016 17:45Annual Report
Publication
Report
27 Apr 2016 17:45Annual Report
05 May 2016 00:00Richter - First Quarter 2016 Interim Management Report
27 Apr 2016 09:29CG Declaration
Publication
Articles of Association
18 Jul 2014 12:08Articles of Associations
Publication
Corporate Action Timetable
17 Dec 2015 10:52Corporate Action Timetable

Richter Gedeon share

Name of securityRichter Gedeon share
IssuerChemical Works of Gedeon Richter Plc.
Equity classOrdinary share
Type of securityRegistered
Form of securityDematerialised
Code of security (ISIN)HU0000123096
Ticker symbolRICHTER
Face value100 HUF
Number of securities listed186,374,860
Rights to dividendsFull year
Listing date09 Nov 1994
First trading day09 Nov 1994
MarketPrime
Trading unit
Currency of tradingHUF
Trading time
Listing price1,330
Derivative instruments: