Disable the automatic table refreshing.
The market is
Name:
Pass.:
Company profiles
Introduction
Trading data
Financials
Shareholders, management
Publications
Product features

Gedeon Richter Plc.

Full nameChemical Works of Gedeon Richter Plc.
Short nameGedeon Richter Plc.
SectorPharmaceuticals
Contact1103 Budapest, Gyömrői út 19-21.
Phone: +36-1-431-4027
Fax: +36-1-260-4891
Web: www.richter.hu
Investor relationsÖrdög Katalin
E-mail:
Phone: +36-1-431-5680
Fax: +36-1-261-2158
AuditorPricewaterhouseCoopers Ltd.
Business activity
Founded in 1901 by Gedeon Richter, the plant was transformed into a business entity in 1923. Since 1997, it has been the largest domestic drug manufacturer. Its main activity is the manufacturing and distribution of active ingredients and generic pharmaceuticals. Richter has now grown into a multinational company of the Central and Eastern European region. Due to a market network unique in the region and covering five continents, the company s products are available in nearly one hundred countries worldwide. Also unique among Hungarian companies is its network of market interests, comprising the member states of the European Union, the United States of America, the CIS states, Japan and the Eastern region. It operates an extensive marketing and distribution network in Hungary, the CIS states and Eastern Europe.
Listed securities of the issuer
NameTickerISIN
Richter Gedeon share RICHTER HU0000123096

Richter Gedeon share

Basic information
TickerRICHTER
ISINHU0000123096
Date of listing09 Nov 1994
Face value100 HUF
Number of securities listed186,374,860
Market capitalisation (HUF million)1,054,882
Trading data
Currency of tradeHUF
Last price5,721
Relative change in price1.08%
Absolute change in price61
Number of shares in last trade12
Bid-ask price5,721 / 5,723
Bid-ask volume3,209 / 848
Last closing price (date / price)30 Aug 2016 / 5,660
Opening price5,670
Average price5,701.9553
Daily maximum5,735
Daily minimum5,640
Annual highest6,065
Annual lowest4,105
Total daily turnover (number)157,009
Total daily turnover in HUF895,258,296
Number of trades1,005
PeriodTotal daily turnover in HUFAverage price
5-day1,078,361,4845,629.9898
30-day1,284,313,1335,691.9952
180-day1,852,693,2105,558.1878
Main corporate events
Date of AGM26 Apr 2016
Last dividend announced (D)
Amount72.32
Payment day (E day)15 Jun 2016
Ex-coupon day03 Jun 2016
Split (S)/Reverse split (R)
11 Jul 2013Split (1 : 10)
Derivative instruments:

Gedeon Richter Plc.

Key annual data
Audited, consolidated, in compliance with IFRS (Business Year: January 1 - December 31)
20142015
(million HUF)(million HUF)
Total revenues353,709365,220
Operating profit (EBIT)37,74767,532
Net income from financial activities-12,780-8,307
Profit before tax25,79560,727
Profit after tax25,03454,545
Dividend per (ordinary) share33.00 HUF72.32 HUF
Fixed assets425,343435,794
Total liabilities158,327128,605
Share capital18,63818,638
Shareholders' equity561,730620,589
Total assets720,057749,194
Number of employees (at business year end)11,60211,431

Selected financial ratios
Ratios are based on data submitted by the company
20142015
Equity ratio0.280.20
Return on assets (ROA)0.040.08
Return on equity (ROE)0.030.07
Mid-year reports
Non-audited, consolidated, in compliance with IFRS (Business Year: January 1 - December 31)
Key P&L FiguresJan 2015 - Jun 2015Jan 2016 - Jun 2016
(million HUF)(million HUF)
Net sales183,953187,272
Operating profit (EBIT)31,64928,001
Net income from financial activities7,9204,536
Profit before tax40,57633,533
Profit after tax37,38130,373
Key Balance Sheet Items30 Jun 201530 Jun 2016
(million HUF)(million HUF)
Fixed assets442,434441,772
Intangible assets159,766146,139
Tangible assets168,030176,848
Invested financial assets26,56429,511
Current assets312,283332,579
Inventory77,72678,865
Total assets754,717774,351
Shareholders' equity612,563642,816
Share capital18,63818,638
Long-term liabilities67,93356,880
Short-term liabilities74,22174,655
Total liabilities and shareholders' equity754,717774,351

Richter Gedeon share

Shareholders exceeding 5% stake with respect to the listed series
NameShareholding (%)Number of shares
MNV Zrt.25.2547,051,668
Aberdeen Asset Management Plc.9.7918,243,530
Free Float
64.96%
Last update: 29 Feb 2016

Note: When determining the Free Float for a particular series, all the securities of the company shall be regarded to be publicly held other than (i) the stock of securities held by holders with direct holdings of at least 5% of the total number of securities, (ii) securities in the possession of custodians, provided the certificate available to the custodian verifies that the particular person holds at least 5% of the total number of securities outstanding.

Management
Management Board William de GELSEY (chairman), BOGSCH Erik, CSÁK János, Dr. GULÁCSI Gábor, Dr. KOVÁCS László, LANTOS Csaba, Christopher W. LONG, Dr. PERJÉS Gábor, Dr. SZIVEK Norbert, Prof. Dr. VIZI E. Szilveszter, Dr. ZOLNAY Kriszta
Management BOGSCH Erik (CEO), Dr. GULÁCSI Gábor (deputy CEO), KOVÁCS Lajos (technical director), RADÓ András (deputy CEO and production and logistics director), Dr. GREINER István (research director), Dr. THALER György (development director)
Supervisory Board Dr. CHIKÁN Attila (chairman), Dr. BEDROS Jonathán Róbert, MÉHÉSZ Tamásné, KOVÁCSNÉ CSIKÓS Klára, KOVÁCSNÉ dr. KOZSDA Éva
Last update: 13 Jul 2016

Gedeon Richter Plc.

Publication
News
05 Aug 2016 07:58Extraordinary Information
02 Aug 2016 07:58Extraordinary Information
01 Aug 2016 11:18Other Information
28 Jul 2016 00:00Gedeon Richter Plc. - Report to the BSE 6 months to June 2016
08 Jul 2016 13:52Extraordinary Information
Publication
Report
27 Apr 2016 17:45Annual Report
28 Jul 2016 00:00Gedeon Richter Plc. - Report to the BSE 6 months to June 2016
27 Apr 2016 09:29CG Declaration
Publication
Articles of Association
18 Jul 2014 12:08Articles of Associations
Publication
Corporate Action Timetable
17 Dec 2015 10:52Corporate Action Timetable

Richter Gedeon share

Name of securityRichter Gedeon share
IssuerChemical Works of Gedeon Richter Plc.
Equity classOrdinary share
Type of securityRegistered
Form of securityDematerialised
Code of security (ISIN)HU0000123096
Ticker symbolRICHTER
Face value100 HUF
Number of securities listed186,374,860
Rights to dividendsFull year
Listing date09 Nov 1994
First trading day09 Nov 1994
MarketPrime
Trading unit
Currency of tradingHUF
Trading time
Listing price1,330
Derivative instruments: